Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2014.tde-08102014-171457
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Bibiana Freitas Baraldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima (President)
Póvoa Neto, Helion
Ramos, André de Carvalho
Reis, Rossana Rocha
Schilling, Flavia Ines
Title in Portuguese
Migrações internacionais, Direitos Humanos e cidadania sul-americana: o prisma do Brasil e da integração sul-americana
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia das migrações internacionais
Cidadania sul-americana
Direitos Humanos
Irregularidade migratória
Transnacionalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
As migrações internacionais contemporâneas, ditas globais, têm sido tratadas como um problema ao qual as políticas migratórias dos Estados nacionais precisam dar uma solução. O enfoque desta tese busca desvelar a politização da construção dessas políticas em torno do conceito da irregularidade migratória e das transformações decorrentes da atual dinâmica transnacional das migrações, associada às subjetividades dos migrantes como prática política de transformação da cidadania nacional. Diante desse quadro os discursos patrocinados pelas Organizações Internacionais em torno da ideia de gestão das migrações se mostram nada transformadores em razão de seu caráter tecnocrático. No Brasil, os discursos referentes a uma política migratória baseada nos direitos humanos são predominantes, mas ainda não concretizados. Através de entrevistas com atores governamentais brasileiros busca-se aprofundar a análise sobre esta diretriz diante da amplitude das transformações que requer. Conclui-se que a cidadania sul-americana em construção, a partir do Acordo de Residência do Mercosul, tem características do que poderia vir a ser uma cidadania fundada no paradigma da mobilidade.
Title in English
International Migration, Human Rights and South-american citizenship: Brazilian and South-american regional integration approach
Keywords in English
Human rights
International migration autonomy
Migration irregularity
South-american citizenship
Transnationalism
Abstract in English
International migration has been considered a problem to be solved by national states' national migration policies. The study aims at revealing the political aspects arising as a result of policy development around the concept of migration irregularity and of the changes arising on the transnational dynamics of migration associated with the immigrants` subjectivity as a political practice of citizenship transformation. The analysis has shown that the migration management discourse coming from the international organizations proves to be insufficient to any transformation due its technocratic features. In Brazil, even though the prevailing migratory policy discourse is based on human rights, policy implementation has yet to take place. Through interviews with Brazilian governmental actors it was intended to further the analysis on this directive due to the meaningful changes it requires. Conclusion reveal that the South American citizenship built upon the implementation of the Mercosur Residency Agreement presents some features of citizenship grounded on the mobility paradigm.