Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2023.tde-07082024-163923
Document
Author
Full name
Ingrid Nascimento de Aguiar Schlindwein
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Schor, Adriana (President)
Santos Filho, Otaviano Canuto dos
Kvangraven, Ingrid Harvold
Reis, Rossana Rocha
Title in English
The World Bank and its upper-middle-income members: convening power and knowledge diffusion
Keywords in English
Brazil
Global governance
International organizations
Middle-income countries
Structural power
World Bank
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates the relationship between the World Bank and Upper Middle-income Countries (UMIC), as its largest recipients of funds. It postulates that, not only the UMICs are crucial for financing the Banks administration, but they also function as examples of best practices in the World Bank's strategies for developing countries. The World Bank is one of the main multilateral financial institutions along with the International Monetary Fund as one of the Bretton Woods institutions. It historically has used its material and ideological power as instruments for spreading a developmental agenda. UMICs projects are used as models by the Bank to be replicated in other developing countries, and they provide the institution with a coping mechanism to address the loss of institutional credibility and political legitimacy post Washington Consensus. This research analyses the role of UMICs in the World Bank strategies through an in-depth analysis of the case study of Brazils Bolsa Familia Program, in which the World Bank worked together with the Brazilian administration in the improvement of the design of the programme, which was later replicated it to other countries. The analysis is primarily qualitative and draws on both interviews and content analyses of the logical framework, indicators, and language in the World Banks reports. The main questions are: 1) Why does the World Bank focus most of its lending to Upper Middle-Income countries instead of giving preference to more dependent states? 2) What is the Bank trying to achieve through its lending to UMIC? 3) How does it intend to achieve this? 4) To whom is this relationship more important to the UMICs or to the World Bank?
Title in Portuguese
O Banco Mundial e seus membros de renda media alta: poder de convenção e difusão de conhecimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco Mundial
Brasil
Governança global
Organizações internacionais
Países de renda média
Poder estrutural
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga a relação entre o Banco Mundial e os países de renda media alta (UMIC), como seus maiores receptores de recursos. Postula que, não só as UMICs são cruciais para o financiamento da administração do Banco, mas também funcionam como exemplos de boas praticas nas estratégias do Banco Mundial para os países em desenvolvimento. O Banco Mundial e uma das principais instituições financeiras multilaterais junto com o Fundo Monetário Internacional como uma das instituições de Bretton Woods. Historicamente, tem usado seu poder material e ideológico como instrumentos para divulgar uma agenda desenvolvimentista. Os projetos das UMIC são usados como modelos pelo Banco para serem replicados em outros países em desenvolvimento e fornecem a instituição um mecanismo de enfrentamento para lidar com a perda de credibilidade institucional e legitimidade politica após o Consenso de Washington. Esta pesquisa analisa o papel das UMICs nas estratégias do Banco Mundial por meio de uma analise aprofundada do estudo de caso do Programa Bolsa Família do Brasil, no qual o Banco Mundial trabalhou em conjunto com a administração brasileira no aprimoramento do desenho do programa, que posteriormente foi replicado para outros países. A analise e principalmente qualitativa e baseia-se em entrevistas e analises de conteúdo da estrutura logica, indicadores e linguagem dos relatórios do Banco Mundial. As principais questões são: 1) Por que o Banco Mundial concentra a maior parte de seus empréstimos em países de renda media alta em vez de dar preferencia a estados mais dependentes? 2) O que o Banco pretende alcançar através do seu empréstimo a UMIC? 3) Como pretende conseguir isso? 4) Para quem e mais importante esta relação para as UMICs ou para o Banco Mundial?