Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.101.2015.tde-07072015-105743
Document
Author
Full name
Alec Mitchell Lee
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lins, Maria Antonieta Del Tedesco (President)
Loureiro, Felipe Pereira
Mettenheim, Kurt Eberhart von
Title in Portuguese
Poder produtivo e liderança no sistema monetário internacional: designando responsabilidade por ajustes de politica
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Cooperação monetária
Federal reserve
Poder produtivo
Relações monetárias entre países
Abstract in Portuguese
O futuro das relações monetárias entre países é incerto. Enquanto a economia mundial há tempos tem contado com uma moeda internacional dominante, com o seu emissor desempenhando o papel de líder monetário internacional, existe uma série de fatores que coloca em cheque a continuação desse arranjo. Entre esses fatores estão a diminuição do papel dos Estados Unidos no crescimento econômico mundial, a crescente autonomia das políticas monetárias dos países emergentes e em desenvolvimento e a emergência de possíveis desafios ao dólar americano como a moeda chave de reserva internacional. A situação se apresenta por meio de um dilema quanto ao potencial futuro de um processo de cooperação monetária. Essencialmente, na ausência de um sistema hegemônico respaldado por um poder estrutural, como os países concordarão em ajustes mútuos adequados? Com essa questão em mente, esse estudo começa discutindo a cooperação monetária entre países e examina o papel do poder produtivo na coordenação de políticas. Por fim, o estudo procura testar as condições que permitem que os países designam responsabilidade por ajustes de política por meio da aplicação de tal poder.
Title in English
Productive power and international monetary leadership: assigning responsibility for policy adjustments
Keywords in English
Brazil
Federal reserve
International monetary relations
Monetary cooperation
Productive power
Abstract in English
The future of international monetary relations is uncertain. While the world economy has long relied on a dominant international currency, with its emitter playing the role of international monetary leader, there are several factors that place the continuance of this arrangement into doubt. Amongst these factors is the diminishing role of the U.S. economy in global output, the enhanced monetary policy autonomy of emerging market and developing economies, and the emergence of possible challengers to the U.S. dollar for the position of key international reserve currency. This situation presents us with a dilemma as to the future potential for monetary cooperation. Essentially, in the absence of a systemic hegemon, backed by structural power, how will countries come to agree on proper mutual adjustments? With this question in mind, this paper begins by discussing international monetary cooperation and examines the role of productive power in policy coordination. Finally, the paper looks to test for the conditions that allow for countries to assign responsibility for policy adjustments via the application of such power.