Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.101.2019.tde-06022019-105918
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Ayumi Nakamura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Pedro Feliú (President)
Pavese, Carolina Boniatti
Weiffen, Brigitte
Title in Portuguese
Posicionamento, participação e direitos humanos: o grupo regional da América Latina e do Caribe no Conselho de Direitos Humanos da ONU
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina e Caribe
Comportamento
Conselho de Direitos Humanos
Grupo regional
ONU
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo a análise do comportamento dos países no Conselho de Direitos Humanos (CDH) da ONU com principal foco no grupo regional dos Estados da América Latina e do Caribe (GRULAC). O Conselho de Direitos Humanos é o principal órgão de promoção e proteção dos direitos humanos do sistema ONU. O trabalho verifica hipóteses relacionadas à influência do pertencimento ao grupo regional, da divisão Norte-Sul e do nível de democracia no comportamento dos países no CDH. Para tal, os métodos empregados são análise estatística descritiva dos dados, estimação de pontos ideais (NOMINATE) e análise de regressão logística. Os dados coletados incluem as votações realizadas durante as 33 primeiras sessões regulares do CDH (2006-2016), bem como as submissões e os copatrocínios de propostas apreciadas durante este período. Os resultados obtidos oferecem um panorama sobre a participação dos países latino-americanos e caribenhos neste órgão e mostram que eles votam mais próximos aos países do Sul Global e distribuídos no que seriam dois conjuntos de países dentro do grupo regional, ao invés de se posicionar como um único grupo coeso. Adicionalmente, os resultados indicam que o nível de democracia e de violações de direitos humanos estão associados ao comportamento em votações de resoluções sobre situação de direitos humanos em países. Contudo, o posicionamento dos países nas votações destas resoluções se distingue conforme o país foco da resolução.
Title in English
Positioning, participation and human rights: the Latin American and Caribbean regional group in the UN Human Rights Council
Keywords in English
Behaviour
Human Rights Council
Latin American and Caribbean
Regional group
UN
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to analyse countries' behaviour in the UN Human Rights Council (UNHRC) focusing on the regional group of the Latin American and Caribbean states (GRULAC). The Human Rights Council is the main body for promoting and protecting human rights within the UN system. This research verifies hypotheses related to the influence of belonging to the regional group, the North-South divide and the level of democracy on how countries behave in the UNHRC. Methods employed in this study are descriptive statistics analysis, ideal points estimation (NOMINATE) and logistic regression analysis. Data collected include roll-call votes that took place during the 33 first regular sessions of the UNHRC (2006-2016) as well as submissions and cosponsorships of proposals analysed by the Council during this period. Results offer an overview of the Latin-American and Caribbean countries participation in this body and show that they vote closer to the countries of the Global South and are distributed in two sets of countries within the regional group, instead of one single cohesive group. Additionally, results suggest that the level of democracy and human rights violations are associated with the voting behaviour on resolutions about human rights situations in specific countries. However, countries' position on these resolutions differs according to the concerned country.