Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2016.tde-05102016-162428
Document
Author
Full name
Graziela Cristina Vital
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mancuso, Wagner Pralon (President)
Guimarães, Feliciano de Sa
Rodrigues, Gilberto Marcos Antonio
Stren, Richard Ely
Tavares, Rodrigo Marques
Title in Portuguese
A Institucionalização das Relações Externas Subnacionais: um estudo comparado das cidades de São Paulo e Toronto
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades
Governos locais
Relações Externas Subnacionais
São Paulo
Toronto
Abstract in Portuguese
A despeito da crescente literatura sobre a atuação internacional dos governos locais, permanece a percepção de que faltam perspectivas teóricas e empíricas que abordem os fatores que influenciam na formação das estruturas e estratégias internacionais na gestão pública local. Tendo em vista tais carências, a presente tese tem por objetivos apresentar (i) uma discussão teórica e conceitual sobre o tema, propondo a utilização do termo "relações externas subnacionais" como conceito mais adequado à descrição do fenômeno em estudo; (ii) um instrumento de análise que relaciona os principais fatores impulsionadores das relações externas subnacionais propostos por Kuznetsov (2015) aos três níveis da paradiplomacia propostos por Lecours (2008) - econômico, político e de cooperação; e (iii) uma análise comparativa dos casos de São Paulo e Toronto, explorando os respectivos processos de institucionalização das relações externas destas duas cidades. Analisando-se o processo de institucionalização das relações externas na gestão local das duas cidades, verificou-se a existência de três principais aspectos que influenciaram tal processo: (i) o contexto econômico, político e social de cada cidade; (ii) a relação entre o tipo de federalismo existente no Brasil e Canadá e o estabelecimento de relações externas no nível local; e (iii) o perfil de atuação do gestor público local.
Title in English
The institutionalization of Subnational Foreign Relations: a comparative study between the cities of São Paulo and Toronto
Keywords in English
Cities
Local governments
São Paulo
Subnational Foreign Relations
Toronto
Abstract in English
Despite a growing literature on the subject of the international insertion of local governments, there is still a lack of theoretical and empirical perspectives that appropriately approach the several factors that influence the formation of the structures that deal with the international strategies within local public management. Due to this shortage, this thesis is focused on offering (i) a conceptual and theoretical discussion on the subject, proposing the adoption of the term "subnational foreign relations" as a more adequate concept to describe the phenomenon in analysis; (ii) an analytical framework that connect the main causes for boosting subnational foreign relations, according to Kuznetsov (2015) to the three layers of paradiplomacy according to Lecours (2008) - economic, cooperation and political; and (iii) a comparative analysis between the cases of São Paulo and Toronto, exploring the processes of institutionalization of foreign relations in the public management of both cities. By describing and analyzing these processes, this thesis encountered the existence of three main causes for a deepening institutionalization of the foreign relations in the local public apparatus on both cities: (i) the economic, political and social context of each city; (ii) the relationship between the type of federalism of Brazil and Canada and the establishment of foreign relations in the local level; and (iii) the performance profile the mayor.