Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2016.tde-05102016-162031
Document
Author
Full name
Kjeld Aagaard Jakobsen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Rossana Rocha (President)
Loureiro, Felipe Pereira
Cruz, Sebastiao Carlos Velasco e
Onuki, Janina
Pinheiro, Leticia de Abreu
Title in Portuguese
Análise de Política Externa Brasileira: continuidade, mudanças e rupturas no Governo Lula
Keywords in Portuguese
Itamaraty
Partido dos Trabalhadores
Política Externa
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Tese de Doutorado visa analisar a Política Externa Brasileira durante os oito anos do Governo do Presidente da República Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (2003 - 2010). Ela foi caracterizada como de continuidade, mudanças e rupturas em relação à política desenvolvida por governos anteriores durante o período democrático do país. Os resultados alcançados se devem a uma aliança positiva entre o Partido dos Trabalhadores, representado no governo pelo Presidente Lula, seu Assessor Especial para assuntos internacionais, Marco Aurélio Garcia e titulares de outros Ministérios com o setor "soberanista" do Itamaraty, representado, principalmente pelo Ministro Celso Amorim e o Secretário Geral do Ministério de Relações Exteriores, Samuel Pinheiro Guimarães, bem como por outros servidores do Itamaraty. As visões comuns da aliança possibilitou constituir uma sinergia que levou a bons resultados.
Title in English
Brazilian Foreign Affairs Analysis: continuity, changes and ruptures in Lula's Government
Keywords in English
External Policy
Itamaraty
Workers' Party
Abstract in English
This PhD thesis aim to analyze the Brazilian Foreign Policy during the eight years mandate of the President of the Republic, Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva's Government (2003- 2010). It was characterized as a policy of continuation, changes and ruptures in comparison with the one developed under former governments of the countries' democratic period. The results achieved are due a positive alliance between the Workers' Party represented in the government by President Lula, his special adviser for foreign affairs and the heads of other Ministries with the "sovereignist" sector of the Itamaraty, mainly Minister Celso Amorim and the General Secretary of the Foreign Affairs Ministry, Samuel Pinheiro Guimarães, as well as by other servants of the Itamaraty. The common visions of the alliance allowed to constitue a synergy that led to good results.