Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2014.tde-04042014-105500
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Mouron
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de
Ribeiro, Pedro Feliú
Title in Portuguese
Liderança brasileira na América do Sul: percepções da atuação do Brasil através de uma análise de mídia
Keywords in Portuguese
América do Sul
Análise quantitativa de texto
Brasil
Liderança regional
Mídia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar a atuação regional do Brasil através de uma análise de mídia. Em primeiro lugar, realizamos um debate teórico focado no conceito de liderança e ressaltamos que geralmente este termo é utilizado de forma errônea, sem levar em conta as distorções pertinentes entre diferentes subtipos. Posteriormente, para observar como a atuação brasileira é percebida na região, analisamos as notícias publicadas por cinco grandes jornais sul-americanos em relação ao Brasil. Através do estudo feito durante um ano, concluímos finalmente que este país é percebido como um líder situacional e instrumental. Para além disso, no caso da Argentina, a imagem brasileira é utilizada como ferramenta para tirar proveito nos debates domésticos, tanto por opositores assim como por membros do governo.
Title in English
Brazilian leadership in South America: perceptions of brazilian actions through a midia analysis
Keywords in English
Brasil
Midia
Quantitative text analysis
Regional leadership
South America
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to analyze the Brazilian regional operations through a media analysis. Firstly, we conducted a theoretical debate focused on the concept of leadership and stressed that this term is often used erroneously, without taking into account the relevant distortions between different subtypes. Subsequently, to observe how Brazil's performance is perceived in the region, we analyzed the articles published by five major South American newspapers in relation to Brazil. Through the study during a year, we finally concluded that this country is perceived as a situational and instrumental leader. Furthermore, in the case of Argentina, Brazilian image is used as a tool to take advantage in domestic debates, both by opponents as well as by government officials.