Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-29102018-152358
Document
Author
Full name
Liliane de Faria Marcon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pontes Junior, Francisco Luciano (President)
Alonso, Angelica Castilho
Figueira Junior, Aylton Jose
Garay Malpartida, Humberto Miguel
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre força muscular respiratória e força de preensão palmar em idosos institucionalizados e da comunidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Força de preensão palmar
Força muscular respiratória
Idosos
Sarcopenia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Os efeitos do envelhecimento no sistema respiratório iniciam-se aproximadamente aos 25 anos de idade e leva a diminuição da função máxima deste sistema. Esta diminuição de função é perceptível sobre os volumes e capacidades pulmonar, sobre a força dos músculos respiratórios e do fluxo aéreo, predispondo o idoso a complicações que podem resultar em internações e até em morte. A massa e a força muscular reduzida já é bem estudada nesta população, porém com poucos estudos investigando a relação com a função respiratória. OBJETIVO: Avaliar a relação entre força muscular respiratória e força de preensão palmar em idosos institucionalizados e da comunidade. MÉTODO: Caracteriza-se por um estudo transversal com 64 voluntários, sendo 33 institucionalizado (GI) e 31 da comunidade (GC). Foram avaliados a pressão inspiratória máxima (PImax), pressão expiratória máxima (PEmax), pico de fluxo expiratório (PF), força de preensão palmar dominante (FPP D) e não dominante (FPP ND), dados antropométricos e nível de atividade física (IPAQ curto). Os dados foram submetidos a análise estatística através do teste t student para amostras independentes para comparação entre os grupos, análise de covariância (ANCOVA) controlada pela covariável idade para as variáveis respiratórias e para a força de preensão palmar, teste de Pearson para avaliação da correlação das variáveis e a análise de regressão linear para identificação da influência das variáveis respiratórias sobre a FPP, além da correção de Bonferroni para excluir o erro do tipo I. RESULTADOS: Os valores encontrados nos testes respiratórios e de força entre os grupos, diferiram estatisticamente mesmo controlado pela covariável idade, sendo que o GI apresentou valores inferiores ao GC. No GI não encontramos correlação entre as variáveis respiratórias e as de FPP, porém o preditor respiratório mais fortemente associado à FPP D foi a PEmax (p=0,04). No GC verificou-se correlação entre PImax e FPP D (r=0,539), PEmax e FPP D / ND (r=0,62 / 0,6), PF e FPP D / ND (r=0,64 / 0,43) e o preditor respiratório mais fortemente associado à FPP D foi PF (p=0,009) e PEmax (p=0,028) e para FPP ND foi a PEmax (p=0,021). Na análise conjunta dos grupos verificou-se associação entre PImax e FPP D / ND (r=0,40 / 0,41), PEmax e FPP D / ND (r=0,57 / 0,54), PF e FPP D / ND (r=0,57 / 0,47) e o preditor respiratório mais fortemente associado à FPP D foi PF (p=0,01) e PEmax (p=0,03) e para FPP ND foi a PEmax (p=0,008) e PF (p=0,041). CONCLUSÃO: O GI apresenta maior fraqueza da musculatura respiratória e estas variáveis não se relacionam bem com a FPP. Em idosos da comunidade o PF e a PEmax parecem ser um bom preditor para a FPP
Title in English
Relationship between respiratory muscle strength and palmar grip strength in institutionalized and community-dweling elderly
Keywords in English
Elderly
Palmar grip strength
Respiratory muscle strength
Sarcopenia
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The effects of aging on the respiratory system begin at approximately 25 years of age and lead to a decrease in the maximum function of this system. This diminished function is noticeable on lung volumes and capacities, on respiratory muscle strength and airflow, predisposing the elderly to complications that may result in hospitalization and even death. The mass and reduced muscle strength is already well studied in this population, but with few studies investigating the relation with the respiratory function. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the relationship between respiratory muscle strength and palmar grip strength in institutionalized and community aged individuals. METHOD: It is characterized by a cross-sectional study with 64 volunteers, being institutionalized 33 (GI) and 31 from the community (GC). The maximal inspiratory pressure (MIP), maximal expiratory pressure (MEP), peak expiratory flow (PF), dominant palmar grip strength (FPP D) and non-dominant (FPP ND), anthropometric data and level of physical activity (short IPAQ). The data were submitted to statistical analysis through t Student test for independent samples for comparison between groups, covariance analysis (ANCOVA) controlled by covariate age for respiratory variables and for palmar grip strength, Pearson test for correlation evaluation of the variables and the linear regression analysis to identify the influence of the respiratory variables on the FPP, besides the Bonferroni correction to exclude the type I error. RESULTS: The values found in the respiratory and strength tests between the groups, differed statistically even by the covariable age, and the GI presented values lower than the GC. In GI, we found no correlation between respiratory and FPP variables, but the respiratory predictor most strongly associated with FPP D was the PEmax (p = 0.04). In the CG, correlation was found between PImax and FPP D (r = 0.539), PEmax and FPP D / ND (r = 0.62 / 0.6), PF and FPP D / ND (r = 0.64 / 0, 43) and the respiratory predictor most strongly associated with FPP D was PF (p = 0.009) and PEmax (p = 0.028) and for FPP ND was PEmax (p = 0.021). In the joint analysis of the groups, an association between PImax and FPP D / ND (r = 0.40 / 0,41), PEmax and FPP D / ND (r = 0.57 / 0.54), FP and FPP D (P = 0.01) and PEmax (p = 0.03) and for FPP ND it was the PEmax (p = 0.07) and ND (r = 0.57 / 0.47) and the respiratory predictor most strongly associated with FPP D = 0.008) and PF (p = 0.041). CONCLUSION: GI shows greater respiratory muscle weakness and these variables do not correlate well with PPF. In the elderly in the community, PF and PEmax appear to be a good predictor of PPF