Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2020.tde-28122020-165428
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana de Sousa Alvim Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Caroline Ribeiro de Borja (President)
Garay-Malpartida, Humberto Miguel
Martins, Julie Silvia
Silva, Thais Bento Lima da
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de prescrições inapropriadas para idosos nas farmácias das unidades da atenção primária
Keywords in Portuguese
Farmacoterapia
Medicamentos potencialmente inapropriados
Saúde do idoso
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Estimar a prevalência de prescrição de medicamentos potencialmente inapropriados para idosos (MPI) e sua associação com polifarmácia, idade e sexo, entre idosos usuários das unidades da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS), bem como apontar alternativas farmacológicas integrantes da Relação Municipal de Medicamentos Essenciais de São Paulo (REMUME-SP) 2016. Método: Estudo transversal, descritivo e analítico, de abordagem quantitativa, com coletas realizadas entre 2016 a 2019 em três Unidades de Saúde da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de São Paulo, utilizando dados de prescrições de idosos com idades 60 anos, usuários das farmácias das Unidades de Saúde. O instrumento de identificação de MPI foi o Consenso Brasileiro de MPI (CBMPI). Alternativas terapêuticas aos MPI foram indicadas com base na literatura. Como medidas de associação entre variáveis, utilizou-se a razão de prevalência (RP), seus intervalos de confiança (IC95%) e o teste qui-quadrado de Pearson. Resultados: Participaram da pesquisa 562 usuários, cuja idade variou entre 60 e 90 anos de idade. A maioria (n = 330; 60,3%; IC95% = 56,1-64,3) possuía entre 60 e 69 anos era do sexo feminino (n = 363; IC95% = 61,3-69,2) e possuía prescrição de MPI n = 307; 54,6%; IC95% = 50,5-58,7. Quase metade dos participantes (n = 277; 49,3%; IC95% = 45,253,4) apresentou prescrições de cinco ou mais medicamentos (polifarmácia) (mediana = 4; IIQ = 3-6). O número de MPI prescritos variou entre 1 e 5 (mediana = 1; IIQ = 1-2). Houve associação estatisticamente significativa entre número de medicamentos prescritos e prescrição de MPI (RP = 1,87; IC95% = 1,59 - 2,20; p < 0,0001). Foram prescritos 30 MPI diferentes e os mais prevalentes foram o inibidor da bomba de prótons (protetor gástrico) omeprazol (utilizado por 181 participantes; 32,2%; IC95% = 28,3-36,1), o antidiabético glibenclamida (n = 59; 10,5%; IC95% = 8,0-13,0) e o diurético furosemida (n = 49; 8,7%; IC95% = 6,4-11,1). Os antiinflamatórios não esteroidais (AINES) foram prescritos para 42 (7,4%; IC95% = 5,3-9,6) participantes. Dos 30 diferentes MPI prescritos, 28 (93%) constavam na REMUME-SP, onde foram encontradas alternativas farmacológicas para 16 (53,3%) deles. Conclusão: Os dados demonstraram que a polifarmácia eleva o risco de prescrição de MPI, corroborando achados encontrados na literatura, obtidos em outros contextos. O fato de quase todos os MPI prescritos constarem na REMUME apontam para a necessidade de se incluir nos protocolos clínicos da Relação Nacional (RENAME) as restrições para uso desses medicamentos em idosos, constantes no Consenso Brasileiro de MPI. A disponibilidade, na REMUME-SP, de alternativas supostamente mais seguras para mais da metade dos MPI prescritos, observada nesta pesquisa, mostra que não basta disponibilizá-las na REMUME-SP; é necessário promover conscientização sobre a necessidade de prescrevê-las para o idoso no lugar dos MPI sempre que possível, decisão esta que evidentemente deve ser baseada numa avaliação individualizada do usuário e das condições clínicas a serem tratadas
Title in English
Prevalence of inappropriate prescriptions for elderly in primary care pharmacies
Keywords in English
Elderly health
Pharmacotherapy
Potentially inappropriate medication for elderly people
Abstract in English
Objective: To estimate the prevalence of prescription of potentially inappropriate medications for the elderly (PIM) and its association with polypharmacy, age and sex, among elderly users of Primary Health Care units, as well as to point out pharmacological alternatives that are part of the Municipal List of Essential Medicines of São Paulo (REMUME-SP) 2016. Method: Cross-sectional, descriptive and analytical study, with a quantitative approach, with collections carried out between 2016 and 2019 in three Primary Health Care units of São Paulo, using data from prescriptions of elderly people aged 60 years, users of pharmacies in the Health Units. The instrument for identifying MPI was the Brazilian Consensus on MPI (CBMPI). Therapeutic alternatives to MPI have been indicated based on the literature. As measures of association between variables, the prevalence ratio (PR), its confidence intervals (95% CI) and Pearson's chi-square test were used. Results: 562 older adults participated in the research, whose age varied between 60 and 90 years. Most of them (n = 330; 60.3%; 95% CI = 56.1-64.3) were between 60 and 69 years old were female (n = 363; 95% CI = 61.3-69.2) and had MPI prescription n = 307; 54.6%; 95% CI = 50.5-58.7. Almost half of the participants (n = 277; 49.3%; 95% CI = 45.253.4) had prescriptions for five or more medications (polypharmacy) (median = 4; IIQ = 3-6). The number of MPI prescribed varied between 1 and 5 (median = 1; IIQ = 1-2). There was a statistically significant association between the number of medications prescribed and the MPI prescription (PR = 1.87; 95% CI = 1.59 - 2.20; p <0.0001). Thirty different MPI were prescribed and the most prevalent were the proton pump inhibitor (gastric protector) omeprazole (used by 181 participants; 32.2%; 95% CI = 28.3-36.1), the antidiabetic glibenclamide (n = 59; 10.5%; 95% CI = 8.0-13.0) and the diuretic furosemide (n = 49; 8.7%; 95% CI = 6.4-11.1). Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medications (NSAIDs) were prescribed for 42 (7.4%; 95% CI = 5.3-9.6) participants. Of the 30 different MPI prescribed, 28 (93%) were in REMUME-SP, where pharmacological alternatives were found for 16 (53,3%) of them. Conclusion: The data demonstrated that polypharmacy increases the risk of prescribing MPI, corroborating findings found in the literature, obtained in other contexts. The fact that almost all the prescribed PIMs are included in REMUME point to the need to include in the national protocols of the National List (RENAME) the restrictions for the use of these medications in the elderly, contained in the Brazilian PIM Consensus. The availability, in REMUME-SP, of supposedly safer alternatives for most of the prescribed MPI, observed in this research, shows that it is not enough to make them available in REMUME-SP; it is necessary to promote awareness of the need to prescribe them for the elderly in place of PIMs whenever possible, a decision that must be based on an individualized assessment of the elderly and the clinical conditions to be treated