Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-28062019-120920
Document
Author
Full name
Aparecida Bernardes dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gutierrez, Beatriz Aparecida Ozello (President)
Ismael, Silvia Maria Cury
Oliveira, Caroline Ribeiro de Borja
Silva, Henrique Salmazo da
Title in Portuguese
A utilização do Interdisciplinary Method Instrument em pessoas idosas hospitalizadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidado integrado
Gestão da clínica
Gestão de leitos
Gestão hospitalar
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a longevidade, os indivíduos desenvolvem doenças crônicas e degenerativas, aumentando o número de internações hospitalares e, consequentemente, o tempo de internação. Para a gestão eficaz, é fundamental que o cuidado seja integrado. Assim, os objetivos deste estudo foram: analisar a utilização do Interdisciplinary Method Instrument (Método INTERMED) durante a internação e pós-alta hospitalar; enumerar os aspectos biopsicossociais e o sistema de saúde de pessoas idosas hospitalizadas; identificar a presença de reinternação; correlacionar os escores do INTERMED com as variáveis tempo de permanência hospitalar e reinternação. Para isso, foram utilizadas informações de banco de dados de 180 pessoas idosas internadas em hospital filantrópico do município de São Paulo, como os sociodemográficos, tempo de permanência hospitalar, número de reinternações, Método INTERMED e Escala de Mayo. Houve predomínio de participantes do sexo masculino com média de idade de 72,1 anos, casados (80,5%), e diferença significativa entre os grupos para idade, estado civil, tempo de permanência, escore do INTERMED, encaminhado ao serviço de psicologia e social, o uso de antimicrobiano e solicitação de home care. O escore do domínio biológico foi o de maior valor (p=0,479), porém não houve diferenças significativas entre os escores do INTERMED e reinternação. Nas análises de curva ROC, a área sob a curva foi de 0,426, com ponto de corte de 10/15 pontos e com sensibilidade de 0,714 e especificidade de 0,316, indicando ponto de corte ideal para o INTERMED para predição de Mayo>= 10 é 15 pontos. Os resultados têm que ser encarados como sua aplicação ampliada a diferentes populações e melhor avaliado sob a perspectiva de implicação no processo de trabalho diário da equipe interprofissional. No entanto, visualiza-se vantagens na operacionalização do modelo biopsicossocial, visando a integralidade do cuidado e a influência na gestão da clínica de idosos internados em instituição hospitalar. Espera-se que este estudo possa contribuir para melhoria da gestão clínica, buscando a integralidade do cuidado e aprimorar o processo de trabalho da equipe interprofissional
Title in English
The use of the Interdisciplinary Method Instrument in elderly persons hospitalized in hospitalized elderly persons
Keywords in English
Bed management
Clinic management
Hospital management
Integrated care
Abstract in English
With longevity, individuals develop chronic and degenerative diseases, increasing the number of hospital admissions and consequently the length of hospital stay. For effective management, it is critical that care be integrated. Thus, the objectives of this study were: to analyze the use of the Interdisciplinary Method Instrument during hospitalization and after hospital discharge; to enumerate the biopsychosocial and health system aspects of hospitalized elderly people; identify the presence of readmission; to correlate the INTERMED scores with the variables length of hospital stay and readmission. For this, we used information from a database of 180 elderly people hospitalized in a philanthropic hospital in the city of São Paulo. Data were: sociodemographic, length of hospital stay, number of readmissions, INTERMED Method and May Scale. There was a predominance of male participants, mean age of 72.1 years, married. There was a significant difference between groups for age, marital status, length of stay, INTERMED score, referral to psychology and social service, antimicrobial use and Home Care request. The biological domain score was the highest value. There were no significant differences between the INTERMED scores and re-hospitalization. The results have to be considered as preliminary, that their application has to be extended to different populations and better evaluated from the perspective of their implication in the daily work process of the interprofessional team. However, it is possible to visualize advantages in the operationalization of the biopsychosocial model aiming at the integrality of the care and its influence in the management of the clinic of elderly hospitalized in a hospital institution. It is hoped that this study may contribute to the improvement of clinical management aiming at the integrality of care and to improve the work process of the interprofessional team