Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Telma Lucia Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Batistoni, Samila Sathler Tavares (President)
Cachioni, Meire
Pinto, Juliana Martins
Ribeiro, Pricila Cristina Correa
Title in Portuguese
Motivos para a restrição em participação social na velhice avançada segundos idosos residentes na comunidade: FIBRA 80+
Keywords in Portuguese
Engajamento social
Envelhecimento
Idosos
Participação social
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Embora participação social seja considerada um dos pilares das políticas de promoção de um envelhecimento ativo, uma trajetória de declínio de participação na velhice avançada tende a ser mais difundida na literatura. Dada a ausência de consenso teórico, identifica-se a necessidade de especificar a restrição em participação segundo tipos e níveis de atividades sociais e os motivos apresentados por idosos em idade avançada. Objetivo: Identificar motivos relatados por idosos em idade avançada e residentes na comunidade para restrição em participação social, considerando tipos e níveis específicos de atividades sociais. Método: Estudo transversal e descritivo a partir de dados de 205 idosos pertencentes à amostra de seguimento do estudo Fragilidade em Idosos Brasileiros realizadas com indivíduos com mais de 80 anos (FIBRA80+; 2016-2017) coletadas em Campinas (SP) e no Subdistrito de Ermelino Matarazzo (SP, capital). Foram extraídas a) informações sociodemográficas e econômicas; b) indicadores de participação social a partir de um inventário de atividades avançadas de vida diária selecionados e classificadas em níveis hierárquicos de participação; c) respostas abertas relativas aos motivos para a restrição em atividades indicadas pelos idosos. Resultados: Houve maior restrição em atividades de níveis intermediários e distais. Derivou-se seis categorias de motivos para a restrição em participação: Motivos psicológicos, motivos sociais, motivos de saúde, motivos por incapacidades, motivos econômicos e motivos ambientais. Correlações significativas foram encontradas entre idade, escolaridade, renda e corresidência com a atribuição de motivos psicológicos, sociais e de incapacidade. Conclusão: Há variabilidade em participação social na velhice avançada, sendo que os idosos amostra apresentaram maior permanência em atividades de níveis proximais. Entre os que restringem as atividades o fazem em níveis intermediários e distais, com maior atribuição a motivos psicológicos, sociais e de incapacidade
Title in English
Motives for the restriction on social participation in advanced old age according to elderly residents in the community: study FIBRA 80+
Keywords in English
Aging
Older adults
Social engagement
Social participation
Abstract in English
Introduction: Although social participation is considered one of the pillars of active aging promotion policies, a homogeneous path of declining participation in advanced old age tends to be taken as a normative phenomenon. Given the lack of theoretical consensus, we identify the need to specify the restriction on participation according to types and levels of social activities and the motives attributed by elderly individuals. Objective: To identify motives reported by elderly individuals and residents of the community to restrict social participation, considering specific types and levels of social activities. Method: Cross-sectional and descriptive study of data from 205 elderly individuals from the follow-up sample of the Fragility Study in Brazilian Elderly individuals over 80 years old (FIBRA80 +, 2016-2017) collected in Campinas and in the Sub-district of Ermelino Matarazzo in the state of São Paulo. information was extracted on a) sociodemographic and economic data; b) indicators of social participation based on an inventory of advanced activities of daily living selected and classified according to hierarchical levels of participation according to theoretical criteria; c) open answers regarding the motives for restriction on activities indicated by the elderly. Results: There were greater maintenance of participation in proximal activities and greater restriction in activities of intermediate and distal levels. By means of content analysis, we derived six categories of motives for the restriction of participation: psychological, social, health, disability, economic and environmental. Significant correlations were found between sex, age, schooling, income and correspondence with the attribution of psychological, social and disability motives. Conclusion: The study revealed variability in social participation in advanced old age with positive maintenance indexes. Among those who restrict activities, they do so at intermediate and distal levels, with greater attribution to psychological, social, and disability motives