Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-04072019-161516
Document
Author
Full name
Maria de Lourdes Dias Braz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Chubaci, Rosa Yuka Sato (President)
Curi, Ana Paula
Garcia, Rosamaria Rodrigues
Gutierrez, Beatriz Aparecida Ozello
Title in Portuguese
Envelhecer: a experiência de enfermeiros atuantes em unidades de internação sob abordagem fenomenológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermeiro
Envelhecimento
Hospital
Pesquisa Qualitativa
Abstract in Portuguese
A enfermagem caracteriza-se como uma profissão de dedicação ao outro, munindo o enfermeiro de um corpo de conhecimentos, saberes, afetividades, atitudes e práticas de cuidar. Objetivou-se compreender a experiência de estar envelhecendo na perspectiva dos enfermeiros atuantes em ambiente hospitalar. Estudo qualitativo de abordagem fenomenológica, sob a ótica de Martín Heidegger. Foram coletados depoimentos dos participantes a partir de seis questões norteadoras que desvelaram no fenômeno do ser-enfermeiro no processo de envelhecimento. O estudo cumpriu as questões éticas. Os resultados contribuíram para a compreensão sobre a existencialidade do serenfermeiro que envelhece. Foram divididos em três categorias: Ser-aí e as diferentes faces do envelhecimento; Ser-no-mundo do trabalho; Ser-no-mundo da velhice. No estudo observa-se uma tendência à busca positiva do envelhecimento e à velhice ativa, mas aspectos como medo da solidão e abandono (Ser-no-mundo da velhice) destacam-se nos discursos através de falas amedrontadas sobre eles. A temporalidade e a empatia associados ao Serno-mundo do trabalho desvela o modo de ser desses enfermeiros no âmbito hospitalar (cotidianidade) onde a postura empática faz-se constante, traz satisfação pessoal e profissional verbalizadas por meio de suas conquistas
Title in English
Aging: an experience of nurses working in hospitalization units under a phenomenological approach
Keywords in English
Aging
Nurse
Qualitative research
Role of the Nursing Professional
Abstract in English
Nursing is characterized as a profession of dedication to the other, providing the nurse with a body of knowledge, knowledge, affectivities, attitudes and caring practices. The objective of this study was to understand the experience of aging in the perspective of nurses working in a hospital environment. A qualitative study of a phenomenological approach was carried out, from Martín Heidegger's point of view. Participants' testimonies were collected from six guiding questions that revealed the phenomenon of being-nurse in the aging process. The study fulfilled the ethical issues. The results contributed to the understanding of the existentiality of the aging nurse. They were divided into three categories: Beingthere and the different faces of aging; Being-in-the-world of work; Being-in-theworld of old age. In the study, there is a tendency towards a positive quest for aging and for active old age, but aspects such as fear of loneliness and abandonment ("Being-in-the-world of old age") stand out in discourses through frightened speeches about these aspects. Relevant aspects such as temporality and empathy associated with the "Being-in-the-world of work" reveal the way of being of these nurses in the hospital environment (everyday life) where empathic posture becomes constant, brings personal and professional satisfaction verbalized through their achievements