Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-03022019-090209
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Lackeski Francisco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Batistoni, Samila Sathler Tavares (President)
Borim, Flávia Silva Arbex
Cachioni, Meire
Silva, Henrique Salmazo da
Title in Portuguese
A sobrecarga do idoso cuidador: um modelo de associações com comprometimento cognitivo do receptor de cuidados e autoavaliação da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoavaliação da saúde
Cognição
Cuidadores
Idosos
Sobrecarga
Abstract in Portuguese
O envelhecimento populacional e as alterações socioestruturais recentes no contexto brasileiro tem aumentado a probabilidade de que os cuidados prestados a idosos doentes ou dependentes sejam assumidos por indivíduos também idosos. As particularidades da sobrecarga experimentada por idosos são pouco descritas pela literatura de pesquisa gerontológica, carecendo, ainda, de modelos explicativos. O presente estudo buscou testar um modelo teórico-empírico de associações explicativas de sobrecarga subjetiva de idosos cuidadores considerando sexo, idade, intensidade da ajuda prestada, comprometimento cognitivo do idoso receptor do cuidado e autoavaliação de saúde. Trata-se de um estudo de corte transversal desenvolvido a partir dos dados de um estudo maior do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia da Faculdade de Ciências Médicas da Unicamp Bem-estar psicológico de idosos que cuidam de outros idosos no contexto da família que envolveu idosos com 60 anos ou mais, que prestam cuidados a familiares também idosos dependentes no contexto domiciliar. Foram selecionadas variáveis de caracterização sociodemográficas e econômica da amostra, da intensidade da ajuda prestada em atividades básicas e instrumentais de vida diária, do comprometimento cognitivo do idoso cuidado por meio da aplicação do Clinical Dementia Rating Scale Sum of boxes, de autoavaliação geral da saúde e da Escala de Sobrecarga de Zarit. O modelo explicativo proposto foi testado por meio da análise de equações estruturais via Path analysis com auxílio do programa estatístico SAS System for Windows (Statistical Analysis System), versão 9.2. A amostra foi composta por 138 idosos, em sua maioria mulheres (76%), cônjuges (64%), prestando cuidado, em média, há 4,4 anos (±4,1) e auxiliando em sete tarefas (±3,6). Resultados da Path analysis revelaram caminhos associativos entre o sexo e a sobrecarga mediados pelo comprometimento cognitivo do idoso receptor de cuidados e autoavaliação de saúde do cuidador. Houve associações entre sexo e intensidade da ajuda prestada mediadas pelo comprometimento cognitivo do idoso receptor de cuidados. O modelo resultante sugere que a sobrecarga de idosos cuidadores não é produto direto da intensidade da ajuda e do comprometimento cognitivo e que a autopercepção de saúde pode influenciar seus efeitos. Reproduz as concepções presentes em modelos psicológicos de adaptação ao estresse ressaltando a centralidade da saúde como recurso importante para o cuidador idoso
Title in English
The burden of older caregivers: an association model with care-recipient cognitive impairments and caregiver self-rated health
Keywords in English
Burden
Caregivers
Cognition
Elderly
Self-rated Health
Abstract in English
The ageing population and recent socio-structural changes in Brazil have increased the likelihood that the care to the elderly will be provided by another elderly individual. The burden specificities experienced by older caregivers are little described in the gerontological literature, therefore lacking explanatory models. The present study aims to test a theoretical-empirical model of explanatory associations of subjective burden of older caregivers considering variables as sex, age, aid intensity provided, cognitive impairments of the recipient of care and self-rate health. This is a cross-sectional study based on data from a larger study entitled "Psychological well-being of the elderly who care for other elderly in the family context", consisting of individuals aged 60 and over who provide care to family members at the home. Sociodemographic and economic variables of the sample, the intensity of the assistance given in basic and instrumental activities of daily living, were selected from the cognitive impaired of the elderly care through the application of the Clinical Dementia Rating Scale - Sum of boxes, of general health self-assessment and the Zarit Burden Scale. The proposed explanatory model was tested through the analysis of structural equations via Path analysis. The sample consisted of 138 elderly people, mostly women (76%), spouses (64%), with average time of care 4.4 years (± 4.1) and seven tasks (± 3.6). Results from Path analysis shows associative paths between sex and overload mediated by cognitive impairments of elderly care recipient and self-rated health. There were associations between sex and intensity of aid provided mediated by the cognitive impairment of the elderly care recipient. Although it explains little of the variability, the model suggests that the caregiver burden is not a direct product of the cognitive impairment of the recipient of care and that self-rated health can influence its effects. It replicates conceptions presented in different psychological models of adaptation to stress emphasizing the centrality of health as an important resource for older caregivers