Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-02062021-092603
Document
Author
Full name
Dhiene Santana Araújo Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Gutierrez, Beatriz Aparecida Ozello (President)
Cordeiro, Silvia Nogueira
Falcão, Deusivania Vieira da Silva
Kovacs, Maria Julia
Title in Portuguese
Experiência de cuidadores formais de idosos em fim de vida numa perspectiva psicanalítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidadores
Idoso fragilizado
Morte
Psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
O envelhecimento da população pode vir acompanhado de alterações no estado de saúde dos indivíduos, o que muitas vezes, repercute na necessidade da presença de cuidados formais para suprir a incapacidade funcional ou cognitiva principalmente, no fim de vida. Os cuidadores formais, geralmente são os profissionais que estão mais próximos ao idoso e, que por consequência mantém um contato maior com a condição de vulnerabilidade vivenciada na velhice e no processo de fim da vida. Assim, esse estudo teve como objetivo principal: compreender a experiência de cuidado vivenciada e narrada por cuidadores formais de idosos em fim de vida; e objetivos específicos: identificar a maneira pela qual o ato de cuidar torna-se uma profissão para cada participante e investigar os sentimentos e emoções dos cuidadores perante o exercício de suas funções. Esta pesquisa qualitativa foi realizada com seis cuidadores formais de idosos que trabalhavam na cidade de São Paulo, Brasil. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de entrevistas individuais. A questão norteadora foi: Conte-me sobre sua experiência como cuidador de idosos em fim de vida, considerando sua entrada nesta profissão até os dias atuais. O conteúdo das entrevistas, depois de transcrito, foi submetido à Análise Psicanalítica de Discurso na perspectiva Lacaniana. Os discursos foram classificados em quatro categorias: Tornando-me cuidador, esta categoria evidencia a escolha profissional e a relação de cada cuidador com a profissão; O emocional do cuidador, esta categoria revela que na avaliação dos entrevistados haveria uma personalidade apropriada para que uma pessoa seja cuidadora; Meu paciente está morrendo, esta categoria apresenta a relação dos cuidadores com os idosos em fim de vida; Sou e não sou da família, esta categoria demarca certa ambiguidade no relacionamento entre o cuidador, o idoso e sua família, em que ora o profissional sente-se pertencente à família e ora sente-se apenas um funcionário. O discurso dos entrevistados permite supor o não reconhecimento social desta profissão, ou seja, o cuidador de idosos ocupa um lugar marginal tanto na relação de cuidados quanto no olhar da sociedade. A exemplo disso está o processo de regulamentação profissional que ainda não avançou o suficiente para delimitar funções, direitos e deveres do cuidador. Ser velho não tem valor numa sociedade capitalista e quem dele cuida também ocupa lugar de desvalia. Diante deste contexto de trabalho pouco previsível, cada cuidador, à sua maneira, elabora formas de preservar sua saúde mental e barganhar suas condições de trabalho. O cuidado com o idoso aparenta ser uma escolha conectada com questões subjetivas relacionadas a contextos de cuidados primordiais que se reeditam na nova relação de cuidados, que também é trabalhista. O embaraço encontrado nesta relação de trabalho que mobiliza afetos íntimos pode ser fonte de sofrimento para o idoso, para a família e para o cuidador. Em virtude disso, este estudo aponta como principal desfecho a necessidade de incluir aspectos psicológicos na formação do cuidador, referentes ao trato com as emoções vindas do idoso, mas também quanto às ressonâncias subjetivas deste cuidado na existência do cuidador
Title in English
Experience of formal caregivers of elderly people at the end of their lives from a psychoanalytic perspective
Keywords in English
Caregivers
Death
Frail elderly
Psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
The aging of the population may be accompanied by changes in the health status of individuals, which often affects the need for the presence of formal care to address functional or cognitive disability, especially at the end of life. Formal caregivers are usually the professionals who are closest to the elderly and, consequently, maintain greater contact with the condition of vulnerability experienced in old age and in the end of life process. Thus, this study had as main objective: to understand the care experience lived and narrated by formal caregivers of elderly people at the end of their lives; and specific objectives: to identify the way in which the act of caring becomes a profession for each participant and to investigate the feelings and emotions of caregivers when exercising their functions. This qualitative research was carried out with six formal caregivers for the elderly who worked in the city of São Paulo, Brazil. Data collection took place through individual interviews. The guiding question was: Tell me about your experience as a caregiver for elderly people at the end of their lives, considering your entry into this profession to the present day. The content of the interviews, after being transcribed, was submitted to Psychoanalytical Discourse Analysis from the Lacanian perspective. The speeches were classified into four categories: Becoming a caregiver, this category highlights the professional choice and the relationship of each caregiver with the profession; The emotional of the caregiver, this category reveals that in the interviewees' assessment there would be an appropriate personality for a person to be a caregiver; My patient is dying, this category presents the relationship between caregivers and elderly people at the end of their lives; I am and I am not part of the family, this category marks a certain ambiguity in the relationship between the caregiver, the elderly and their family, in which the professional feels he belongs to the family and sometimes he feels just an employee. The interviewees' discourse allows us to suppose the social non-recognition of this profession, that is, the elderly caregiver occupies a marginal place both in the care relationship and in the society's view. An example of this is the professional regulation process that has not yet advanced enough to delimit the caregiver's duties, rights and duties. Being old has no value in a capitalist society and those who care for it also occupy a place of worthlessness. Faced with this unpredictable work context, each caregiver, in his own way, elaborates ways to preserve his mental health and bargain his working conditions. Care for the elderly appears to be a choice connected with subjective issues related to contexts of primary care that are reissued in the new care relationship, which is also labor. The embarrassment found in this work relationship that mobilizes intimate affections can be a source of suffering for the elderly, for the family and for the caregiver. Because of this, this study points out as the main outcome the need to include psychological aspects in the training of the caregiver, regarding the treatment with emotions coming from the elderly, but also regarding the subjective resonances of this care in the caregiver's existence