Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-27092021-215619
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Costa Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Tomazzoni, Edegar Luís (President)
Cavenaghi, Airton José
Leitão, Claudia Sousa
Trigo, Luiz Gonzaga Godoi
Title in Portuguese
As contribuições da obra de Mário de Andrade para o estudo do turismo cultural brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Mário de Andrade
Patrimônio
Turismo
Viagem Etnográfica
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar as contribuições da obra O Turista Aprendiz, de autoria do escritor Mário de Andrade, para o estudo do turismo cultural brasileiro. A identificação e a dedicação de Mário de Andrade à cultura brasileira o fizeram pôr em prática seu projeto de viagens em busca de um contato mais direto com o povo, para a percepção dos processos de criação popular. A primeira viagem ocorreu em 1924, com destino ao interior de Minas Gerais, em companhia da caravana paulista, assim denominado o grupo de modernistas que era formado por expoentes das artes naquele período. Foi denominada Viagem da descoberta do Brasil. As outras duas viagens teriam como destino as regiões Norte e Nordeste, realizadas em 1927 e 1928, respectivamente. Em ambas, é clara a preocupação etnográfica, a partir da documentação e registro fotográfico para posterior estudo. Mário de Andrade se dizia um turista aprendiz, aqui o entenderemos como tal e veremos as possibilidades de este ser o turista contemporâneo, em especial, o viajante que faz a opção pelo turismo cultural. Em continuação, será aprofundada a discussão das correlações das categorias conceituais, cultura, patrimônio cultural, folclore, viagens etnográficas, na obra O Turista Aprendiz, a fim de enfatizar as contribuições de Mário de Andrade para o estudo do turismo cultural
Title in English
The contributions of Mário de Andrade's work to the Brazilian cultural tourism study
Keywords in English
Culture
Ethnographic Trip
Heritage
Mário de Andrade
Tourism
Abstract in English
The present research has the objective of analyzing the contributions of the literature work "The Apprentice Tourist" ("O Turista Aprendiz" in the original), from the author Mário de Andrade, for the study of the Brazilian cultural tourism. The self-identification and dedication of Mário de Andrade to the Brazilian culture made him put into practice his travels project in the quest for a closer approach to the people for the perception of the popular creation process. The first excursion occurred in the year 1924, with "Minas Gerais" state as the destination, attended by the "paulista" caravan, as so named the group of modernists constituted by the period exponent artists. The excursion was denominated "Voyage of the discovery of Brazil". The other two journeys had as destinations the North and Northeast regions, in the years 1927 and 1928, respectively. In both is clear the ethnographic affairs regarding the documentation and photographic recordings for later study. Mário de Andrade entitled himself an apprentice tourist, so here we recognize him as such and try the possibilities of this being the contemporary tourist, especially the traveler that opts for cultural tourism. In the sequence, conforming to the content analysis conceptual categories, we will further examine the correlations of them (culture, cultural heritage, folklore, ethnographic trips) in the work "The Apprentice Tourist", to emphasize the contributions of Mário de Andrade to the cultural tourism study