Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-03072021-155659
Document
Author
Full name
Tamiris Martins da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Stoppa, Edmur Antonio (President)
Crepaldi, Roselene
Tomazzoni, Edegar Luís
Yasoshima, José Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Lazer e turismo enogastronômico: identidade cultural em São Roque
Keywords in Portuguese
Enogastronomia
Identidade cultural
Lazer e turismo
Roteiro do vinho de São Roque
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação aborda a gastronomia e o vinho (enogastronomia) no contexto do lazer e turismo enquanto cultura vivenciada e de identidade no Roteiro do Vinho, Lazer e Gastronomia de São Roque. Assim, o objetivo geral desta pesquisa foi verificar se o roteiro desenvolvido em São Roque contribui para o fortalecimento da identidade cultural local, além de ser uma oportunidade de negócio. Como objetivos secundários, pretenderam-se identificar os empresários do roteiro do vinho as relações de identidade com o negócio; levantar os elementos que caracterizam a identidade cultural local através de contato com os empresários; caracterizar o lazer enogastronômico que ocorre no local, quais são seus elementos e como ocorre; e, por fim, verificar qual a expectativa e significado para os que visitam o Roteiro. Enquanto metodologia, o estudo foi desenvolvido pela combinação da pesquisa bibliográfica, descritiva e empírica, o que pressupõe a inserção da pesquisadora no local estudado. Caracterizada enquanto pesquisa qualitativa, o método utilizado foi o estudo de caso do Roteiro Enogastronômico de São Roque, a fim de descrever o objeto como um todo. As técnicas utilizadas foram: a) para a pesquisa bibliográfica: análises textuais, temáticas, interpretativas e problematização; b) para a pesquisa descritiva e empírica foi a observação simples e as entrevistas semiestruturadas com os proprietários e visitantes do roteiro. Assim, foram realizadas seis visitas à localidade para a observação e a aplicação das entrevistas com visitantes para levantar as principais características do lazer enogastronômico no destino e com representantes das propriedades do roteiro, a fim de entender os elementos de identidade cultural. A partir da aplicação de entrevistas, percebeu-se que existe uma relação de pertencimento e fortalecimento cultural através das práticas proporcionadas no roteiro, além de ser uma oportunidade de negócio, mas que necessita de apoio de políticas públicas que priorizem os aspectos históricos e culturais do vinho e da gastronomia em detrimento de interesses meramente mercadológico
Title in English
Leisure and Enogastronomic tourism: cultural identity in São Roque
Keywords in English
Cultural identity
Enogastronomy
Leisure and tourism
São Roque wine route
Abstract in English
This dissertation approaches gastronomy and wine (enogastronomy) in the context of leisure and tourism as a culture experienced and of identity in the Wine, Leisure and Gastronomy Route of São Roque. Thus, the general objective of this research was to verify whether the route developed in São Roque contributes to the strengthening of the local cultural identity, in addition to being a business opportunity. As secondary objectives, the intention was to identify the entrepreneurs of the wine route, the identity relations with the business; to raise the elements that characterize the local cultural identity through contact with entrepreneurs; characterize the enogastronomic leisure that occurs in the place, what are its elements and how it occurs; and, finally, check what is the expectation and meaning for those who visit the route. As a methodology, the study was developed by combining bibliographic, descriptive and empirical research, which presupposes the insertion of the researcher in the studied place. Characterized as a qualitative research, the method used was the case study of the São Roque Enogastronomic Route, in order to describe the object as a whole. The techniques used were: a) for bibliographic research: textual, thematic, interpretative and problematic analysis; b) for descriptive and empirical research, it was simple observation and semi-structured interviews with the owners and visitors of the route. Thus, were made six visits to the location for the observation and application of interviews with visitors to survey the main characteristics of enogastronomic leisure at the destination and with representatives of the properties of the route in order to understand the elements of cultural identity. From the application of interviews, it was noticed that there is a relationship of belonging and cultural strengthening through the practices provided in the route, in addition to being a business opportunity, but that needs support from public policies that prioritize the historical and cultural aspects of the wine and gastronomy to the detriment of purely marketing interests