Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2022.tde-21032022-210104
Document
Author
Full name
Maurício Ossamu Bando
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Massa, Marcelo (President)
Alvarez, Mayra Priscila Boscolo
Monteiro, Carlos Bandeira de Mello
Silva, Talita Dias da
Title in Portuguese
Análise das funções cognitivas em pessoas com esclerose múltipla em atividades virtuais
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Esclerose múltipla
Psicologia
Realidade virtual
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: a esclerose múltipla (EM) é uma doença neurológica, degenerativa, autoimune e inflamatória, sendo frequente a disfunção cognitiva e neuromotora. Considerando as dificuldades e limites causados por essa patologia, um estudo baseado na utilização de tecnologia assistiva e recursos computacionais se revela promissor. A ideia da pesquisa foi analisar o desempenho de pessoas com EM ao realizar uma tarefa virtual, sendo os resultados interpretados a partir do referencial teórico da psicologia e neuropsicologia. Objetivo: analisar as funções cognitivas em relação ao desempenho motor de pessoas com EM em atividades virtuais. Método: estudo quantitativo transversal, realizado na Associação Brasileira de Esclerose Múltipla (ABEM), em São Paulo/SP. Participaram 41 indivíduos com diagnóstico de Esclerose Múltipla. Os participantes passaram por uma avaliação psicológica, física e visual. Após essa etapa, participaram das tarefas virtuais MoveHero e Tempo de Reação, em uma tela de computador. A tarefa MoveHero consiste em interceptar bolas que caem verticalmente, em áreas específicas. A tarefa Tempo de Reação consiste em reagir diante de estímulos visuais. A análise dos dados foi feita por meio do programa SPSS, considerando um nível de significância de 5%. Resultado: observou-se uma prevalência de 34,1% de homens e 65,9% de mulheres; 36,9% estavam trabalhando e 64,1% não estavam trabalhando; e 36,6% com presença de fadiga. Foram encontrados os seguintes valores médios: idade de 42,7 (10,62) anos, tempo de diagnóstico de 10,09 (6,67) anos, tempo de educação de 14,48 (2,64) anos e EDSS de 3,09 (2,10). Com relação à avaliação cognitiva, foram observadas alterações importantes em todas as funções, variando de 26,8% a 85,4%. Observou-se que 31,7% apresentaram um quadro de depressão e 51,2% de ansiedade. Na análise das correlações entre os resultados das atividades virtuais, observou-se nível de significância (p<0,05) principalmente em: a) características pessoais: idade, escolaridade e situação laboral; b) EDSS: em Acertos (p=0,008), Perdas (p=0,001), EA (p=0,016), EV (p=0,033) e TRFi (p=0,028); c) depressão: Perdas (p=0,002) e TRS (p=0,001); d) ansiedade: TRS (p=0,015); e) atenção alternada: Acertos (p=0,004), Perdas (p=0,002), EV (p=0,032), TRFi (p=0,021); f) atenção dividida: Acertos (p=0,001), Perdas (p=0,002), EA (p=0,035), EV (0,003), TRFi (p=0,001), TRFf (p=0,01); g) atenção concentrada (erro): Acertos (0,001), Perdas (<0,001), TRFi (p<0,001), TRFf (p=0,001); h) flexibilidade cognitiva (velocidade): Acertos (p=0,021), Perdas (p=0,011), EV (p=0,043), TRFi (p=0,05); i) flexibilidade cognitiva (erro): Acertos (p=0,035), EA (p=0,022), EV (p=0,044); j) visuopercepção/construção: TRFi (p=0,004), TRFf (p=0,002); k) planejamento e organização: TRFf (p=0,010). Discussão: a prevalência de alterações cognitivas, de depressão e ansiedade e os achados da caracterização da amostra estão condizentes com os achados da literatura. O mau desempenho nos jogos parece estar coerente com os prejuízos causados pelas alterações cognitivas e emocionais. Conclusão: pelos resultados desta pesquisa, sugere-se que a idade, escolaridade, situação laboral, EDSS, estado emocional e algumas funções cognitivas podem afetar o desempenho em atividades virtuais de pessoas com EM
Title in English
Analysis of cognitive functions in people with multiple sclerosis in virtual activities
Keywords in English
Cognition
Multiple sclerosis
Psychology
Virtual reality
Abstract in English
Introduction: multiple sclerosis (MS) is a neurological, degenerative, autoimmune and inflammatory disease with frequent cognitive and neuromotor dysfunction. Considering the difficulties and limitations caused by this pathology, a study based on the use of assistive technology and computational resources becomes promising. The idea of the research was to analyze the performance of people with MS when performing a virtual task, with the results being interpreted from the theoretical framework of psychology and neuropsychology. Objective: to analyze cognitive functions in relation to the motor performance of people with MS in virtual activities. Method: quantitative cross-sectional study carried out at the Brazilian Association of Multiple Sclerosis (ABEM), in São Paulo/SP. 41 individuals with a diagnosis of Multiple Sclerosis participated. Participants underwent a psychological, physical and visual assessment. After this step, they participated in the virtual tasks MoveHero and Reaction Time on a computer screen. The MoveHero task consists of intercepting balls that fall vertically in specific areas. The Reaction Time task consists of reacting to visual stimuli. Data analysis was performed using the SPSS program, considering a significance level of 5%. Results: there was a prevalence of 34.1% of men and 65.9% of women; 36.9% were working and 64.1% were not working; and 36.6% with fatigue. The following mean values were found: age of 42.7 (10.62) years, time since diagnosis of 10.09 (6.67) years, time of education of 14.48 (2.64) years and EDSS of 3.09 (2.10). Regarding the cognitive assessment, important changes were observed in all functions, ranging from 26.8% to 85.4%. It was observed that 31.7% had depression and 51.2% anxiety. In the analysis of the correlations between the results of virtual activities, a level of significance (p<0.05) was observed, mainly in: a) personal characteristics: age, education and employment status; b) EDSS: in correct answers (p=0.008), Losses (p=0.001), AE (p=0.016), EV (p=0.033) and TRFi (p=0.028); c) depression: Losses (p=0.002) and TRS (p=0.001); d) anxiety: TRS (p=0.015); e) alternating care: Hits (p=0.004), Losses (p=0.002), EV (p=0.032), TRFi (p=0.021); f) divided attention: Hits (p=0.001), Losses (p=0.002), AE (p=0.035), EV (0.003), TRFi (p=0.001), TRFf (p=0.01); g) focused attention (error): Hits (0.001), Losses (<0.001), TRFi (p<0.001), TRFf (p=0.001); h) cognitive flexibility (speed): Hits (p=0.021), Losses (p=0.011), EV (p=0.043), TRFi (p=0.05); i) cognitive flexibility (error): Hits (p=0.035), AE (p=0.022), EV (p=0.044); j) visuperception/construction: TRFi (p=0.004), TRFF (p=0.002); k) planning and organization: TRFF (p=0.010). Discussion: The prevalence of cognitive alterations, depression and anxiety, the findings of the sample characterization are consistent with the findings in the literature. Poor performance in games seems to be consistent with the damage caused by cognitive and emotional changes. Conclusion: Based on the results of this research, it is suggested that age, education, employment status, EDSS, emotional state and some cognitive functions can affect the performance of people with MS in virtual activities