Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-19072017-121856
Document
Author
Full name
André Azevedo Marques Estevez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Velardi, Marilia (President)
Madureira, José Rafael
Mattos, Wladimir Farto Contesini de
Pacheco, Reinaldo Tadeu Boscolo
Title in Portuguese
O atleta da voz: o cantor lírico e o seu corpo
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpo
Educação somática
Pedagogia vocal
Somaestética
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
É comum observarmos entre os cantores a ideia de que o corpo é o instrumento de sua arte. Apesar de vivermos num momento onde entender a vida e nossas experiências por uma perspectiva sistêmica deveria ser algo já difundido, perpetua-se um modelo de entendimento do canto compartimentalizado e desconectado da vida do cantor. Tentando entender esse problema, nesta pesquisa de natureza qualitativa questionamos se os cantores líricos identificam o seu corpo como seu instrumento, ou como locus da performance. E, nesse sentido, qual é o papel das práticas motoras (práticas corporais e de atividade física) no seu desenvolvimento e na sua performance. Sabendo que essas questões são aspectos importantes das práticas de Educação Somática, propusemos interlocução entre esse tipo de prática corporal e as experiências com cantores líricos. A investigação foi organizada em três etapas: 1) Prática de Educação Somática associada a aulas de canto individuais, por um ano; 2) Prática de Educação Somática associada a aulas de canto em grupo, em dois encontros; 3) Entrevistas semiestruturadas com 3 cantoras e 2 cantores que possuem experiência com Educação Somática. Durante os encontros práticos, foi tomado nota das impressões, percepções e relatos dos estudantes num caderno de campo. O material, constituído das conversas e das experiências práticas, foi analisado por uma perspectiva somaestética, disciplina filosófica proposta por Richard Shusterman. Fica evidenciado que, para os participantes da investigação, a prática de Educação Somática permite que eles sintam e conheçam a si mesmos de maneira ampliada e fica claro como corpo e voz se tornam indissociáveis. Também há a compreensão de que o corpo que atua, o que canta e o que ensina são os mesmos. Apesar de haver uma percepção do corpo subjetivado quando relatam suas experiências, a ideia de corpo como instrumento é aceita pelos participantes dessa investigação
Title in English
The voice athlete: the classical singer and the body
Keywords in English
Body
Somaesthetics
Somatic education
Vocal pedagogy
Voice
Abstract in English
It is common to find among singers the idea that the body is the instrument of their art. Although we live in a time where to understand life and our experiences from a systemic perspective should be something widespread, an understanding of singing as something compartmentalized and disconnected from the singers life is perpetuated. Trying to understand this issue, in this research of qualitative nature we ask if classical singers identify their bodies as their instrument, or as locus of performance. And, in this regard, what is the role of motor practices (bodily practices and physical activity) in their development and their art. Knowing that these issues are important aspects of Somatic Education practices, we intended to make an interlocution between this type of bodily practice and the experience with classical singers. This inquiry was organized in three stages: 1) Somatic Education practices associated with individual singing lessons, through a whole year; 2) Somatic Education practices associated with group singing lessons, in two meetings; 3) Semi-structures interviews with 5 singers who are experienced in Somatic Education. Along the practice meetings, impressions, perceptions and reports were written down as fieldnotes. The data, constituted of conversations and practical experiences, was analyzed through a somaesthetic perspective, a philosophical discipline proposed by Richard Shusterman. It becomes evident that to the participants of this inquiry, the practice of Somatic Education allows them to feel and know themselves in an expanded way and it becomes clear how body and voice become inseparable. There is, also, the understanding that the acting body, the singing body and the teaching body are all the same. Although there is the comprehension of a subjectified body when they report their experience, the idea of body as an instrument is accepted by the participants of this inquiry