Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-14052018-110235
Document
Author
Full name
Nadjila Tejo Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mochizuki, Luis (President)
Amadio, Alberto Carlos
Freitas Júnior, Paulo Barbosa de
Magalhães, Fernando Henrique
Title in English
Temporal pattern in the muscles of the upper limbs and the trunk in the archery
Keywords in English
Archery
Biomechanics
Electromyography
Motor control
Muscle activity
Abstract in English
Central nervous system stabilizes body in disturbance by means of anticipatory and compensatory postural adjustments to maintain stable position. Disturbance effects in joint are reduced by activation of agonist and antagonist forearm muscles, the muscles allow consistency by steady posture during shot. Studies showed the importance of posture in the shot, but without focus on the anticipatory and compensatory postural adjustments. The objective of this study was to analyze an electrical activity of archers during the shot an arrow with the bow. Participants consisted of 10 archers of the Brazilian National Team of archery. Electromyography captured electrical activity in 12 muscles. Accelerometer in handle indicated the beginning of the movement. Temporal pattern separated in 500 milliseconds pre and post clicker fall. Protocol started by Maximal Voluntary Isometric Contraction of 12 muscles. Archers release 3 blocks of 6-arrows in warm-up. Archers throw arrows for 12 blocks with 6-arrows with interval of 20 minutes after the block 6. One-way Analysis of Variance and Tukey Test compared temporal pattern. One-way Analysis of Variance with repeated measures compared temporal pattern and 6-arrows. Results showed that all muscles (except m. Lumbar Multifidus) increase in their demand with the proximity of the arrow release. The muscles decreased their activity due to reduced demand in compensatory and modulation phase. Comparison between 12 blocks of 6-arrows showed 3 ways of temporal pattern: 1) muscles affected by phases and muscles affected by all/any phases in the blocks of 6-arrows, 2) muscles affected by phases and muscles unaffected by all/any phases in the blocks of 6-arrows and 3) muscles unaffected by phases and muscles affected by all phases in the blocks of 6-arrows. Muscles were not affected by phases/blocks maintain muscle activity along intervals by similar muscular demand. Cross-correlation between motor muscles showed that forearm muscles obtained inverse relationship between them. Other motor muscles were strong correlation between them. Postural muscles m. Lumbar Multifidus, m. Latissimus Dorsi, m. Upper Trapezius were strong correlation with all postural muscles. Motor and postural muscles showed that m. Triceps Brachii, m. Pectoralis Major Clavicular Head and m. Posterior Deltoid showed strong correlation with all postural muscles. In conclusion, muscle activity increases in anticipatory phase and muscle activity decrease after clicker fall. There are 3 ways to compare phases and blocks: affected by phases and 1) muscles affected/2) muscles unaffected by all/any phases in the blocks of 6-arrows and 3) muscles unaffected by phases and affected by all phase in the blocks of 6-arrows. Correlation in motor muscles showed that forearm muscles obtained inverse relationship between them. Postural muscles m. Lumbar Multifidus, m. Latissimus Dorsi, m. Upper Trapezius were strong correlation with all postural muscles. Motor and postural muscles showed that m. Triceps Brachii, m. Pectoralis Major Clavicular Head and m. Posterior Deltoid showed strong correlation with all postural muscles
Title in Portuguese
Padrão temporal nos músculos dos membros superiores e do tronco no tiro com arco
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade muscular
Biomecânica
Controle motor
Eletromiografia
Tiro com arco
Abstract in Portuguese
O sistema nervoso central estabiliza o corpo na perturbação por meio de ajustes posturais antecipatórios e compensatórios para manter a postura estável. Os efeitos da perturbação na articulação são reduzidos pela ativação dos músculos agonistas e antagonistas do antebraço, os músculos permitem a consistência no tiro pela postura estável. Os estudos mostram a importância da postura no tiro, mas não se concentrarem nos ajustes posturais antecipatórios e compensatórios. O objetivo desse estudo foi analisar a atividade elétrica muscular de arqueiros durante o atirar uma flecha com o arco. Os participantes foram 10 arqueiros da Seleção Brasileira de Tiro com Arco. A eletromiografia captou a atividade elétrica muscular de 12 músculos. O acelerômetro no punho indicou o início do movimento. As fases temporais foram separadas entre 500 milissegundos pré e pós queda do clicker. O protocolo iniciou pela Contração Isométrica Voluntária Máxima dos músculos. Arqueiros lançaram 3 séries de 6 flechas no aquecimento. Arqueiros lançaram 12 séries de 6 flechas com intervalo de 20 minutos após a série 6. Análise de Variância One-way e o Tukey compararam as fases temporais. Análise de Variância One-way com medida repetidas comparou as fases temporais e os blocos de 6 flechas. Os resultados mostraram que todos os músculos (exceção do m. Multifido Lombar) aumentaram a demanda com a proximidade de soltura da flecha. Os músculos diminuem sua atividade pela redução da sua demanda na fase compensatória e de modulação. A comparação entre blocos de 6 flechas mostrou 3 formas do padrão temporal: 1) músculos afetados pelas fases e músculos afetado por todos/alguns fases nos blocos de 6 flechas, 2) músculos afetados pelas fases e músculos não afetados por todos/alguns fases nos blocos de 6 flechas e 3) músculos não afetados pelas fases e músculos afetados por todas as fases nos blocos de 6 flechas. Os músculos não afetados fases pelas fases/blocos mantem a atividade elétrica muscular ao longo dos intervalos pela sustentação da demanda muscular. Correlação cruzada entre os músculos motores mostrou que os músculos do antebraço obtiveram relação inversa entre eles. Outros músculos motores apresentaram alta correlação entre eles. Músculos posturais m. Multifido Lombar, m. Latíssimo do Dorso, m. Trapézio Superior apresentaram alta correlação com todos os músculos posturais. Músculos motores e posturais mostraram que m. Tríceps Braquial, m. Peitoral Maior Clavicular e m. Deltoide Posterior teve alta correlação com todos os músculos posturais. Em conclusão, a atividade elétrica muscular aumenta a demanda na fase antecipatória e diminui na após queda do clicker. Existem 3 caminhos na comparação das fases e os blocos de 6 flechas: afetado pela fase e 1) músculo afetado/2) músculo não afetado por todos/algumas fases nos blocos, 3) músculo não afetado pelas fases e afetado por todos as fases nos blocos. A correlação cruzada entre os músculos motores mostrou que os músculos do antebraço obteram relação inversa entre eles. Músculos posturais m. Multifido Lombar, m. Latissimo do Dorso, m. Trapézio Superior foram altamente correlacionados com todos músculos posturais. Músculos posturais e motores mostraram que m. Triceps Brachial, m. Petoral Maior Clavicular e m. Deltoide Posterior mostraram alta correlação com todos os músculos posturais