Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-09112018-152607
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Estevão Franco Alvarenga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pires, Flávio de Oliveira (President)
Azevedo, Paulo Henrique Silva Marques de
Carmo, Everton Crivoi do
Ferreira, Guilherme Assunção
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da ingestão de cafeína sobre o desempenho de ciclistas mentalmente fadigados durante um teste de ciclismo contrarrelógio de 20km
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativação cortical
Desempenho aeróbio
Percepção subjetiva do esforço
Abstract in Portuguese
A literatura recente sugere que a fadiga mental piora o desempenho de atletas durante testes contrarrelógio (TT) de ciclismo. Assim o objetivo deste estudo foi verificar se a cafeína poderia reverter ou bloquear os efeitos negativos da fadiga mental em um contrarrelógio de 20km (TT20km). Métodos: Doze ciclistas treinados, com experiência em TT há pelo menos 2 anos, e nível de performance > 3 (34.3 ± 6.2 anos; 179.3 ± 5.1 cm; 77.6 ± 6.8 kg; 13.8 ± 4.5 % de gordura corporal; 58.9 ± 6.2 ml.kg-1.min-1; 367.0 ± 32.5 WPEAK), realizaram cinco visitas ao laboratório: 1) PRELIMINAR: para seleção dos sujeitos e familiarização com os instrumentos; 2) CONTROLE: foram realizadas três contrações voluntárias isométrica máxima (CVM), cujo maior torque encontrado entre elas definirá o valor de 70% para contração voluntária isométrica submáxima (CVIS) nas sessões seguintes. Posteriormente a CVIS, foi realizado o TT20km sem manipulação cognitiva ou suplementação; 3) FADIGA MENTAL (FM): execução do teste de atenção sustentada (RVIP), CVIS e TT20km respectivamente; 4) PLACEBO: ingestão da cápsula de placebo (FM + PLA) em seguida teste de RVIP, CVIS e TT20km; 5) CAFEÍNA: ingestão de cafeína (FM + CAF), consequentemente realizaram o teste de RVIP, CVIS e o TT20km). A atividade cerebral do córtex pré-frontal e córtex motor primário foi analisada por meio de eletroencefalografia (EEG) registrada antes e depois do teste RVIP. Igualmente, EEG do córtex pré-frontal e motor primário foi registrada durante uma contração voluntária isométrica submáxima, realizada antes do TT20km. Para as análises de comparações entre pré e pós tarefa cognitiva de atenção sustentada utilizou-se um teste T-student. Para as comparações múltiplas analisou-se por modelo misto entre a condição e a distância no TT20km, quando necessário o teste de Bonferroni foi utilizado. Resultados: CAF melhorou o desempenho em ciclistas mentalmente fatigados em ~ 1.8 % para FM e ~ 1.7 % para PLA (p = 0.00) e aumentou ~ 4.4 % para FM e ~ 3.6 % do que o placebo de WMEAN em FM + CAF (p = 0,00). A ativação cortical aumentou em ~ 4.8 % nas ondas teta de EEG após teste RVIP em FM e reduziu em FM + CAF ~ 8.8 % e FM + PLA ~ 4.8%. A razão entre PSE e WMEAN foi menor em FM + CAF do que nas outras condições (p = 0.01). Os ciclistas apresentaram maior motivação nos primeiros 2 km em FM + CAF comparado a FM e FM + PLA (p = 0.02) e maior afeto nos últimos 2 km em FM e FM + CAF do que FM + PLA (p = 0.01). Uma menor ativação cortical durante a CVIS e uma maior eficiência neuromuscular foi identificada na condição FM + CAF (p = 0.03). Conclusão: A CAF bloqueou os efeitos negativos da fadiga mental no CPF, melhorou o desempenho, diminuiu a PSE durante TT20km e aumentou a eficiência neuromuscular
Title in English
Effects of caffeine intake on performance of mentally fatigued cyclists during a time-trial 20km
Keywords in English
Cortical activation
Endurance performance
Rates of perception of effort
Abstract in English
Recent literature suggests that mental fatigue worsens the performance of athletes during time trial (TT) cycling tests. Thus, the aim of this study was to verify if caffeine could reverse or block the negative effects of mental fatigue in a TT of 20km (TT20km). Methods: Twelve trained cyclists with experience in TT for at least 2 years, and performance level > 3 (34.3 ± 6.2 years, 179.3 ± 5.1 cm, 77.6 ± 6.8 kg, 13.8 ± 4.5 % body fat 58.9 ± 6.2 ml .kg-1.min-1; 367.0 ± 32.5 WPEAK), carried out five visits at laboratory: 1) PRELIMINARY: for selection of subjects and familiarization with the instruments; 2) CONTROL: three maximal isometric voluntary contractions (CVM) were performed, the highest torque found between them will define the value of 70% for voluntary isometric submaximal contraction (CVIS) in the following sessions. After the CVIS, the TT20km will be performed without cognitive manipulation or supplementation; 3) MENTAL FATIGUE (FM): execution of the sustained attention test (RVIP), CVIS and TT20km respectively; 4) PLACEBO: placebo capsule intake (FM + PLA) then RVIP, CVIS and TT20km test; 5) CAFFEINE: caffeine intake (FM + CAF), consequently performed the RVIP, CVIS and TT20km tests). Brain activity of the prefrontal cortex and primary motor cortex will be analyzed by electroencephalography (EEG) recorded before and after the RVIP test. Likewise, EEG of the prefrontal cortex and primary motor will be recorded during a submaximal isometric voluntary contraction, performed before TT20km. For the analysis of comparisons between pre and post cognitive task of sustained attention was used a T-student test. For the multiple comparisons, the mixed model was analyzed for the condition and the distance in the TT20km, and the best matrix was identified for each case, when necessary the Bonferroni test was used. Results: CAF improved performance in mentally fatigued cyclists at ~ 1.8 % for FM and ~ 1.7 % for PLA (p = 0.00) and increased ~ 4.4% for FM and ~ 3.6% than WMEAN on FM + CAF (p = 0.00). Cortical activation increased by ~ 4.8 % in the theta EEG waves after RVIP test in FM and reduced in FM + CAF ~ 8.8 % and FM + PLA ~ 4.8 %. The ratio of RPE to WMEAN was lower in FM + CAF than in other conditions (p = 0.01). The ciclists started the TT20km more motivated in first 2 km (p = 0.02) and finished with more pleasure in the last 2km in FM and FM + CAF than in FM + PLA (p = 0.01). Lower cortical activation during CVIS and greater neuromuscular efficiency was identified in the FM + CAF condition (p = 0.03). Conclusion: CAF blocked the negative effects of mental fatigue on CPF, improved performance, decreased PSE over TT20km and increased neuromuscular efficiency