Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-09072018-033119
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Vitória Lacerda de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Magalhães, Fernando Henrique (President)
Barbosa, Valéria Ribeiro Nogueira
Monteiro, Carlos Bandeira de Mello
Silva, Talita Dias da
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da Estimulação Magnética Transcraniana de alta frequência sobre a função sensorial e motora de indivíduos com Lesão Medular Incompleta
Keywords in Portuguese
Estimulação Magnética Transcraniana repetitiva
Função sensório-motora
Lesão Medular Incompleta
Plasticidade
Reabilitação motora
Abstract in Portuguese
A Lesão Medular incompleta (LMi) é uma condição gerada por processos lesionais que afetam parcialmente a integridade da medula espinhal, ocasionando comprometimento na função sensório-motora devido ao declínio do funcionamento das vias medulares. Tal comprometimento impacta diretamente em aspectos físicos, psicológicos e sociais, com consequente redução da qualidade de vida e da independência funcional. Dessa forma, uma reabilitação efetiva requer a redução dos danos ocasionados ela LMi e, portanto, depende de técnicas capazes de favorecer a neuroplasticidade dos circuitos medulares remanescentes. A Estimulação Magnética Transcraniana repetitiva (EMTr) de alta frequência é uma técnica capaz de induzir aumento na excitabilidade do córtex motor primário, trato córtico-espinhal e medula espinhal, facilitando o desenvolvimento da conectividade responsável pela melhora sensório-motora e funcional. Objetivou-se avaliar os efeitos da EMTr de alta frequência aplicada sobre a área dos membros inferiores em M1 na função sensório-motora e nos níveis de espasticidade em indivíduos com LMi crônica. Esse estudo duplo-cego, placebo controlado avaliou quinze indivíduos com LMi crônica (35.3 ± 7.9 anos, média ± desvio padrão) incluídos sequencialmente em cinco sessões de EMTr placebo e cinco sessões de EMTr ativa à 5Hz, separadas por um período de repouso de uma semana. Avaliações clínicas foram feitas antes e depois de da EMTr placebo e ativa. Foram observadas mudanças estatisticamente significativas nos escores motores do International Standards for Neurological Classification of Spinal Cord Injury Patients/Padrões Internacionais para Classificação Neurológica de Pacientes com Lesão Medular (ISNCSCI) (T(1, 14) = 5.359, P < 0.001), as quais foram acompanhadas de tamanhos de efeito clinicamente significativos. A sensibilidade superficial avaliada pelo ISNCSCI também apresentou mudanças estatisticamente significativas nos escores após EMTr ativa (T(1, 14) = 2.223, P < 0.043). Não foram observadas mudanças nos níveis de espasticidade. Nenhum participante relatou efeitos adversos graves, com exceção de dor de cabeça transitória após algumas sessões. O presente estudo encontrou mudanças estatísticas e clinicas consistentes na função sensório-motora em indivíduos com LMi crônica após EMTr ativa. Dessa forma, essa técnica pode ser uma forma efetiva de reabilitação em indivíduos com LMi
Title in English
Effect of high frequency Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation on sensory and motor function of individuals with incomplete Spinal Cord Injury
Keywords in English
Motor rehabilitation
Plasticity
repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation
Sensorimotor function
Spinal Cord Injury
Abstract in English
Incomplete Spinal Cord Injury (iSCI) is a condition generated by lesional processes that partially affect the integrity of the spinal cord, causing impairment in the sensorimotor function due to the decline in the functioning of the spinal cord. Such impairment directly impacts on physical, psychological and social aspects, with consequent reduction of quality of life and functional independence. Thus, effective rehabilitation requires the reduction of the damage caused by iSCI and, therefore, depends on techniques capable of favoring the neuroplasticity of the remaining medullary circuits. High frequency repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) is a technique capable of inducing increased excitability of the primary motor cortex, corticospinal tract and spinal cord, facilitating the development of connectivity responsible for sensorimotor and functional improvement . The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of high frequency applied rTMS on the lower limbs area in M1 on sensorimotor function and on spasticity levels in individuals with chronic iSCI. This double-blind, placebo-controlled study evaluated fifteen subjects with chronic iSCI (35.3 ± 7.9 years, mean ± standard deviation) included sequentially in five placebo rTMS sessions and five sessions of active rTMS at 5Hz separated by a washout period of one week. Clinical evaluations were done before and after the placebo and active rTMS. Statistically significant changes in the International Standards for Neurological Classification of Spinal Cord Injury Patients (ISNCSCI) motor scores (T (1, 14) = 5,359, P <0.001) were observed, which were accompanied by clinically significant effect sizes. The superficial sensitivity assessed by the ISNCSCI also showed statistically significant changes in the scores after active rTMS (T (1,14) = 2,223, P <0.043). No changes in spasticity were observed. No participant reported severe adverse events, except for transient headache after a few sessions. The present study found consistent statistical and clinical changes in sensorimotor function in individuals with chronic iSCI after active rTMS. Thus, this technique can be an effective form of rehabilitation in individuals with iSCI