Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Macedo de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Crozatti, Jaime (President)
Coelho, Fernando de Souza
Cruz, Maria do Carmo Meirelles Toledo
Varela, Patrícia Siqueira
Title in Portuguese
Análise da eficiência em educação fundamental das municipalidades mediante a elaboração de uma tipologia de municípios
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação municipal
Eficência dos recursos públicos
Gasto público
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da análise da literatura nacional e internacional sobre eficiência no uso de recursos na educação, observa-se que esta eficiência é objeto de estudo em uma ampla gama de variáveis que procuram explicá-la. Deste modo, este estudo tem por objetivo: a) gerar uma tipologia que caracterize os perfis das redes municipais de ensino; b) avaliar a eficiência dos gastos públicos em educação fundamental; c) verificar se os perfis de clusters estão associados ao melhor nível de eficiência no uso dos recursos na educação fundamental. Dessa forma pretende-se observar quais são as variáveis discricionárias e não-discricionárias que estão correlacionadas com o perfil da gestão educacional das Unidades Tomadoras de Decisão (DMU), no caso os municípios, bem como analisar a eficiência dos mesmos. O estudo identifica estas variáveis em agrupamentos de municípios clusters com o uso de dados de todos os 5.570 municípios brasileiros. Assim, é possível analisar os agrupamentos de municípios de acordo com as características relevantes para a definição de prioridades de ação e, no interior de cada grupo, a construção de rankings de municípios, segundo os indicadores específicos. O intuito de compor agrupamentos é permitir a caracterização dos municípios, valendo-se da idéia de que a tipologia de municípios é um modo mais transparente de hierarquizar os diferentes perfis de gestão municipal bem como diferentes situações sociais e econômicas observadas. As opções descartadas seriam as estratégias arbitrárias de ponderação das referidas variáveis. Outra característica deste trabalho é permitir a identificação dos fatores que colocam os municípios em situação de vantagem, ou desvantagem, em relação aos demais municípios, no uso eficiente de recursos públicos nos sistemas municipais de ensino fundamental. A tipologia municipal delineou cinco perfis com características singulares em seus respectivos indicadores. Os resultados do estudo demonstram que o perfil da gestão educacional dos municipíos, definidas através da análise de conglomerados, estão associados aos resultados de eficiência da respectiva política. Nota-se que as estratificações que apresentam os melhores indicadores também correspondem às mesmas que possuem melhor eficiência
Title in English
Analysis of the Efficiency in Fundamental Education of the Municipalities Through the Elaboration of a Typology of Municipalities
Keywords in English
Efficiency
Efficiency of Public Resources
Municipal education
Public Spending
Abstract in English
From the analysis of the national and international literature on efficiency in the use of resources in education, it is observed that this efficiency is object of study in a wide range of variables that seek to explain it. This study aims to generate a typology that characterizes the educational management model of the municipalities and that represents their socioeconomic context, as well as to verify which variables, as identified in the published studies, are associated with the best efficiency liquid without use of resources in education in each identified cluster. Thus, we are known as discretionary and non-discretionary variables that are correlated with the educational management profile of the Decision-Making Units (DMU), there are no cases of municipalities, as well as the analysis of them. The study identifies these variables in groupings of municipalities - clusters - using data from all 5,570 Brazilian municipalities. Thus, it will be possible to analyze the municipalities' groups according to the characteristics relevant to the definition of priorities for action and, within each group, the construction of rankings of municipalities, according to the specific indicators. The aim is to compose clusters and allow the characterization of municipalities, using the idea of being typified municipalities and a more transparent way of hierarchizing the different profiles of municipal management as well as different social and economic situations observed. Discarded options would be like the arbitrary strategy of disease weighting. The municipal basic education services, as well as the use of information systems, communication and evaluation of public resources. A municipal typology outlined five profiles with unique characteristics in their indicator resources. The results of the study demonstrate that the municipal management profile, through the analysis of conglomerates, is associated to the results of its greater efficiency. It should be noted that stratifications which provided at the best canals correnpondem which best best efficiency