Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-24012022-154846
Document
Author
Full name
Dominique Nunes Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Bichir, Renata Mirandola (President)
Lotta, Gabriela Spanghero
Mendonça, Patrícia Maria Emerenciano de
Pires, Roberto Rocha Coelho
Title in Portuguese
Comunidades Terapêuticas na Rede de Atenção Psicossocial: as dinâmicas na implementação da política
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de políticas públicas
Arranjos institucionais
Comunidades Terapêuticas
Implementação de políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação visa contribuir para o debate sobre arranjos de implementação de políticas públicas e a interação entre atores estatais e organizações da sociedade civil (OSC). Para tanto, analisa os modos de articulação de Comunidades Terapêuticas (CTs), serviços que visam oferecer cuidados contínuos para adultos com uso abusivo de drogas, com a Rede de Atenção Psicossocial, no âmbito do Programa Recomeço, do estado de São Paulo. Em termos metodológicos, a pesquisa baseia-se em revisão da literatura, análise de documentos públicos e realização de entrevistas com burocratas estatais de diversos escalões e atores ligados às CTs, em particular funcionários de duas CTs selecionadas como estudos de caso. Os dados coletados por meio das entrevistas foram tratados por meio da técnica de análise de conteúdo. O referencial teórico baseia-se principalmente na literatura sobre CTs, Reforma Psiquiátrica e análise da implementação, com foco no mapeamento de arranjos institucionais. Os resultados indicam transformações importantes na relação entre as CTs e os órgãos de regulação e fiscalização: se, no primeiro momento, o Estado está bastante ausente e a FEBRACT ocupa posição central, após 2019 há um investimento em transformar as formas de regulação, tendo a COED um papel importante nesse processo. Essa dinâmica se apresenta como conflituosa devido a tensão entre histórico de desregulação e a tentativa recente de estabelecimento de parâmetros mínimos. Para responder a esses desafios, o estado utiliza diversos mecanismos que possibilitem a aproximação com essas instituições. Esses resultados permitem reforçar a complexidade e o hibridismo do processo de implementação em nível local e as dificuldades de regulação de serviços com diferentes configurações e envolvimento dos mais variados atores
Title in English
Therapeutic Communities in the Psychosocial Care Network: dynamics in policy implementation
Keywords in English
Implementation of public policies
Institutional arrangements
Public policy analysis
Therapeutic Communities
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to contribute to the debate on public policy implementation arrangements and the interaction of state actors and civil society organizations (CSO). Therefore, it analyzes the ways of articulation of Therapeutic Communities (TCs), services that aim to provide continuous care for adults with drug abuse, with the Psychosocial Care Network, within the scope of the Recomeço Program, in the state of São Paulo. In methodological terms, the research is based on a literature review, analysis of public documents and interviews with state bureaucrats from different levels and actors linked to the TCs, in particular employees of two TCs selected as case studies. The data collected through the interviews were treated using the content analysis technique. The theoretical framework is mainly based on the literature on TCs, Psychiatric Reform and implementation analysis, with a focus on mapping institutional arrangements. The results indicate important transformations in the relationship between the TCs and the regulatory and inspection bodies: if, at first, the State is quite absent and FEBRACT occupies a central position, after 2019 there is an investment in transforming the forms of regulation, having the COED plays an important role in this process. This dynamic presents itself as conflicting due to the tension between the history of deregulation and the recent attempt to establish minimum parameters. To respond to these challenges, the state uses several mechanisms that make it possible to approach these institutions. These results make it possible to reinforce the complexity and hybridity of the implementation process at the local level and the difficulties in regulating services with different configurations and involvement of the most varied actors