Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2015.tde-23052015-112340
Document
Author
Full name
José Rodrigo Paprotzki Veloso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Marta Maria Assumpção (President)
Balbachevsky, Elizabeth
Leite, Cristiane Kerches da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Aprendizagem: metamorfose de uma política pública de educação e trabalho dirigida à juventude brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem
Educação
Juventude
Política pública
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Aprendizagem é uma política pública de inserção do jovem no mercado de trabalho por meio do veículo da formação profissional. Sistematizada durante o Estado Novo com a promoção do patronato, foi revigorada durante as iniciativas de reforma do Estado no início do século XXI mediante a ascensão dos discursos de investimento social privado e da emergência do terceiro setor. Observa-se que, a despeito de vozes multilaterais que demandam por mão de obra qualificada, a política pública no Brasil é caracteristicamente assistencial, relevando a qualificação para o trabalho como uma prioridade secundária. Este estudo aborda as relações de forças firmadas entre os atores ao longo da trajetória desta política pública com o objetivo de investigar suas transformações, bem como a manutenção de suas características originais, como a relação do Estado brasileiro com o jovem na condição de risco social. Tratando-se de um tema transdisciplinar, cuja investigação se presta à contribuição de ciências humanas como a educação, a sociologia e a ciência política, a Aprendizagem brasileira é analisada com o emprego de uma avaliação sistemático-comparativa da política pública em outros países em apoio ao institucionalismo histórico como estratégia de metodologia de pesquisa.
Title in English
Apprenticeship: change of a public policy of education and labor for Brazilian youth
Keywords in English
Apprenticeship
Education
Labor
Public policy
Youth
Abstract in English
Apprenticeship is a public policy to insert youth in the labor market through vocational education. Structured during Estado Novo regime, with employers support, was invigorated in the initiatives of public reform administration in the beginning of the XXI century by the upraise of the private social investment speech and the third sector. As seen, despite multilateral voices which demand skilled workers, the Brazilian public policy is characteristically assistance, emphasizing the work qualification as a secondary priority. This study presents the strength relations among players through the path of the public policy with the aim of find its changes, as well the maintaining of its original characteristics, as the Brazilian State way of dealing with youth in social risk condition. As a transdisciplinary theme, which demands the support of other human sciences as education, sociology and political science, the Brazilian apprenticeship is investigated using a systematic-comparative analysis of the public policy in other countries to support the historical institutionalism as methodological research strategy.