Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2020.tde-20102020-191553
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Henrique Ruiz Seno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Vaz, Jose Carlos (President)
Craveiro, Gisele da Silva
Jayo, Martin
Ribeiro, Manuella Maia
Title in Portuguese
Capacidades tecnológicas em serviços urbanos: a implementação da plataforma Colab no município de Santo André (2017-2020)
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidades de governo
Capacidades tecnológicas
Serviços digitais
Serviços urbanos
Tecnologia da informação
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa busca contribuir com a discussão sobre o tema das capacidades estatais, especialmente sua dimensão tecnológica, através da análise do processo de implementação da plataforma Colab pela administração municipal de Santo André/SP durante o período de 2017 a 2020. Com base na construção de um referencial teórico-conceitual, o caso estudado, subsidiado por entrevistas e observação participante, permitiu analisar como a implantação e o uso da plataforma demandaram a articulação de atores, áreas e recursos públicos disponíveis. A identificação das capacidades mobilizadas, que vão desde a necessidade e uso de equipamentos e recursos de infraestrutura à gestão dos dados e informações geradas pelo sistema, contribui para o debate proposto sobre capacidades tecnológicas, transformando-as em elementos a serem considerados nos processos de implementação de plataformas digitais para serviços urbanos
Title in English
Technological capacity in urban services: the implementation of the Colab platform in the municipality of Santo André (2017-2020).
Keywords in English
Digital services
Information technology
State capacity
Technological capacity
Urban Services
Abstract in English
This research seeks to contribute to the discussion on state capacities, especially its technological dimension, through the analysis of the implementation process of the Colab platform by the municipal administration of Santo André during the period from 2017 to 2020. Based on a theoretical-conceptual referential, the case study subsidized by interviews and participant observation allowed to analyze how the implementation and use of the platform demanded the articulation of people, areas and public resources available. The identification of mobilized capacities, which range from the need and use of infrastructure equipment and resources to the management of the data and information generated by the system, contributes to the debate on technological capacities, transforming these capacities as an elements to be considered in the implementation processes of digital platforms for urban services