Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2022.tde-13062022-112558
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Clara D'Ávila Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Ursula Dias (President)
Bichir, Renata Mirandola
Nunes, Samira Bueno
Santos, Fabio Pereira dos
Title in Portuguese
Como a fronteira amazônica se torna questão de segurança: análise da formação de agenda das políticas de segurança pública no estado do Acre
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Formação de Agenda
Fronteira
Políticas Públicas
Segurança Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa analisa o processo de formulação da Política Estadual de Segurança Pública nas Fronteiras no estado do Acre, tendo como objetivo identificar de que forma a condição de fronteira se torna uma questão de segurança pública estadual. A base teórica utilizada parte dos modelos de análise que destacam o papel das ideias e discursos, bem como os contextos políticos e institucionais, nos processos de formulação e implementação de políticas públicas. Para tanto, a pesquisa é de caráter qualitativo, adotando como método de análise de conteúdo a partir de um estudo de caso, onde são analisados os principais marcos históricos e configurações de fatores que levaram à formulação e implementação da Política Estadual de Segurança Pública nas Fronteiras para o período de 2012-2014. Foi possível identificar que a construção da fronteira enquanto problema de segurança pública se deu a par da construção que vinha sendo feita por atores da sociedade civil envolvendo movimentos indígenas e organizações indigenistas e ambientalistas que vivem ou atuam na região de fronteira, que identificam problemas multifatoriais, decorrentes de atividades legais e ilegais. A entrada da fronteira na agenda de segurança pública associa indicadores de criminalidade do estado às questões de fronteira, dando prioridade para o combate ao comércio ilegal de drogas como solução para os problemas derivados tanto da proximidade com países produtores de drogas ilícitas quanto das características geográficas da Amazônia, que favorecem essa dinâmica. Nota-se que a agenda de segurança pública nacional foi determinante para a configuração da agenda de segurança pública estadual, seja por pressões para o controle das fronteiras como solução para problemas de segurança no restante do país, seja pela dependência financeira do estado do Acre em relação aos projetos federais, ou ainda pela atribuição constitucional dos estados pela responsabilidade de gestão das polícias. Nesse cenário, além de deixar de fora problemas que impactam diretamente populações indígenas e comunidades tradicionais nas fronteiras, pela falta de legibilidade de tais situações pelos gestores públicos da área de segurança, as soluções propostas também se mostraram limitadas para o que se propunham, já que abrangiam apenas parcialmente o problema
Title in English
How the Amazon border becomes a security issue: analysis of the agenda setting on public security policies in the state of Acre
Keywords in English
Agenda-setting
Amazon
Border
Public policy
Public security
Abstract in English
The research analyzes the process of the agenda-setting on the State Policy on Public Security at Borders in the state of Acre, aiming to identify how the border condition becomes a matter of state public security. The theoretical basis used is based on analysis models that highlight the role of ideas and discourses, as well as political and institutional contexts, in the processes of formulating and implementing public policies. Therefore, the research is qualitative in nature, adopting as a method of content analysis based on a case study in the state of Acre, where the main historical landmarks and configurations of factors that led to the formulation and implementation of the State Security Policy are analyzed. Public Borders for the period 2012-2014. It was possible to identify that the construction of the border as a public security problem occurred alongside the construction that was being done by civil society actors involving indigenous movements and indigenous and environmentalist organizations that live or work in the border region, which identify multifactorial problems, arising from legal and illegal activities. The entry of the border into the public security agenda takes place instead of diagnosing the state's crime indicators, privileging factors such as proximity to illicit drugproducing countries and the geographic characteristics of the Amazon, which favor this dynamic and giving priority to the combat drug trafficking as a solution to these problems. It is noted that the national public security agenda was decisive for the configuration of the state public security agenda, either by pressures for border control as a solution to security problems in the rest of the country, or by the financial dependence of the state of Acre on in relation to federal projects, or by the constitutional attribution of states for the responsibility of police management. In this scenario, in addition to leaving out problems that directly impact indigenous populations and traditional communities on the borders, due to the lack of readability of such situations by public managers in the security area, the proposed solutions also proved to be limited to what they were proposed, since they covered only partially the problem