Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2022.tde-09062022-144616
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Bertolani Batezelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Cristiane Kerches da Silva (President)
Faria, Carlos Aurélio Pimenta de
Oliveira, Osmany Porto de
Pinheiro, Leticia de Abreu
Title in Portuguese
Articulação de agendas governamentais: política externa e políticas de combate à fome e à pobreza nos governos Lula
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de políticas públicas
Difusão de políticas públicas
Política externa brasileira
Políticas sociais do MDS
Processo de políticas
Abstract in Portuguese
A política externa foi um dos eixos principais do projeto político dos governos Lula. Mudanças nesta agenda proporcionaram a construção de imagem positiva do país no meio internacional, que se perpetuou durante os mandatos de sua sucessora, Dilma Rousseff. Ao mesmo tempo, esse governo aprofundou a agenda social no plano doméstico, sendo o Ministério do Desenvolvimento Social e Combate à Fome (MDS) arena institucional privilegiada no processo de formulação, implementação, avaliação e difusão de políticas sociais nos governos petistas. Este trabalho teve como objetivo construir análise transversal da articulação entre essas duas agendas de política externa e de combate à fome e à pobreza que se imbricam em processos de difusão internacional de políticas sociais brasileiras. Para tanto, a estratégia metodológica envolveu triangulação entre a literatura especializada, documentos governamentais e entrevistas semiestruturadas, de maneira a mapear elementos referentes a essa articulação, assumindo analiticamente que a circulação de determinados atores chave e suas ideias em arenas institucionais fizeram a diferença neste processo de articulação. A base teórica é oriunda da análise de políticas públicas, na forma de uma caixa de ferramentas de categorias analíticas mobilizadas para este estudo. Buscou-se elucidar, por meio de análise descritiva dos arranjos institucionais envolvidos na atuação internacional e na difusão internacional das políticas sociais do MDS, de que forma essa pasta organizava sua área internacional e quais foram as ferramentas mais importantes para sua operação. Observou-se que a produção da política externa nos oito anos de governo Lula teve influência da trajetória de seus principais formuladores e que a atuação da Agência Brasileira de Cooperação (ABC) foi essencial para o processo de difusão internacional dos programas do MDS, principalmente no contato entre demandas externas e esta pasta e no desenvolvimento de projetos de cooperação Sul-Sul. Ademais, existem indícios de que a relação entre as agendas de política externa e de combate à fome e à pobreza se deu, até certo ponto, de maneira planejada, sobretudo no plano paradigmático, ao mesmo tempo que, no plano das estratégias e articulação de instrumentos, o componente incremental parece ser mais relevante para explicar este processo
Title in English
Articulating government agendas: foreign policy and policies against hunger and poverty in Lula's governments
Keywords in English
Brazilian foreign policy
MDS' social policies
Policy diffusion
Policy process
Public policy analysis
Abstract in English
Foreign policy was one of the main center lines of the Lula administration's political project. Changes in this agenda allowed for constructing a positive image of the country in the international environment, sustained during his successor's, Dilma Rousseff, terms. At the same time, this government deepened the social agenda at the domestic level, with the Ministry of Social Development and Fight against Hunger (MDS) being the privileged institutional arena in the formulation, implementation, evaluation, and diffusion processes of social policies in the PT governments. The research aimed to construct a cross-cutting analysis of the articulation between these two agendas - foreign policy and the fight against hunger and poverty - intertwined in processes of international diffusion of Brazilian social policies. To this end, the methodological strategy involved the triangulation between specialized literature, government documents, and semi-structured interviews to map elements concerning this articulation, analytically assuming that the circulation of certain key actors and their ideas in institutional arenas made a difference in this articulation process. The theoretical base comes from public policy analysis, in the form of a "toolbox" of analytical categories mobilized for this study. Through a descriptive analysis of the institutional arrangements involved in international action and the dissemination of MDS social policies, we sought to elucidate how this portfolio organized its international area and which were the most important tools for its operation. It was observed that the trajectory of its central formulators influenced foreign policy production during the eight years of Lula's administration and that the Brazilian Cooperation Agency (ABC) activities were essential to the process of international dissemination of MDS' programs, especially for the contact between external demands and this portfolio, and the development of South-South cooperation projects. Furthermore, there are indications that the relationship between the agendas of foreign policy and the fight against hunger and poverty took place, to a certain extent, in a planned manner, especially at the paradigmatic level, while at the level of strategies and articulation of instruments, the incremental component seems to be more relevant to explain this process