Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-04072019-131039
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano de Freitas Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Fernando de Souza (President)
Gomide, Alexandre de Ávila
Olenscki, Antonio Roberto Bono
Vaz, Jose Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento governamental e capacidades estatais: por uma abordagem multidimensional de análise do Plano Plurianual (PPA) em municípios
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidades estatais
Planejamento governamental
Plano Plurianual (PPA)
Abstract in Portuguese
A trajetória de planejamento governamental no Brasil tem sido caracterizada por uma sucessão de esforços diversos, desde os primeiros planos de desenvolvimento, na década de 1930, até a recente sistemática de planejamento e orçamento, instituída na Constituição Federal de 1988. Na esfera municipal, a experiência ainda incipiente se soma a uma série de desafios específicos, associados a um panorama de incapacidades técnicas, administrativas, financeiras, políticas e institucionais. Diante de semelhante realidade, neste trabalho, analisa-se o processo de planejamento governamental, em lócus municipal, pela perspectiva das capacidades estatais. Para tanto, inicialmente estabeleceram-se elementos de inter-relação entre dois segmentos distintos da literatura - planejamento governamental e capacidades estatais -, culminando na formulação de um quadro conceitual de análise, a título de referencial teórico. Em seguida, foram descritas as principais etapas do ciclo do Plano Plurianual 2014-2017 e da formulação do Plano Plurianual 2018-2021, em Osasco, a partir de informações coletadas em documentos e em entrevistas semiestruturadas com diversos atores-chave, entre políticos, dirigentes públicos e técnicos. A escolha do caso se deve ao reconhecimento que a literatura doméstica oferece à experiência do município. Por fim, identificando capacidades estatais construídas, desenvolvidas ou mobilizadas no período, analisou-se a sua influência nas diversas fases do processo de planejamento governamental
Title in English
Governmental planning and state capacity: for a multidimensional approach to the analysis of the Pluriannual Plan (PPA) in municipalities
Keywords in English
Governmental planning
Pluriannual Plan
State capacity
Abstract in English
The trajectory of governmental planning in Brazil has been characterized by a succession of diverse efforts, from the first development plans in the 1930s to the recent planning and budgeting system established in the 1988 Federal Constitution. At the municipal sphere, an still incipient experience adds up to a series of specific challenges associated with a panorama of technical, administrative, financial, political and institutional incapacities. In view of this reality, in this work, we investigate the process of governmental planning, in a municipal locus, by the analytical perspective of state capacity. In order to do so, it was initially established elements of interrelation between two distinct segments of the literature - governmental planning and state capacity -, culminating in the formulation of a conceptual frame of analysis, as a theoretical reference. Then, the main stages of the 2014-2017 Pluriannual Plan cycle and the formulation of the 2018-2021 Pluriannual Plan in Osasco were described, based on information collected in documents and semi-structured interviews with several key actors, among politicians, public managers and technicians. The choice of the case is due to the recognition that the domestic literature offers to the experience of the municipality. Finally, identifying state capacities built, developed or mobilized in the period, we analyze its influence in the various phases of the governmental planning process.