Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-04072018-230826
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luiza Terra Costa Mathias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Jayo, Martin (President)
Comini, Graziella Maria
Iizuka, Edson Sadao
Mendonça, Patrícia Maria Emerenciano de
Title in Portuguese
Interações entre negócios de impacto social e setor público no Brasil: estudo de três casos
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Negócios de impacto social
Parcerias intersetoriais
Setor público
Abstract in Portuguese
Na crescente produção acadêmica sobre negócios de impacto social no Brasil, é possível verificar uma lacuna: não se encontram em número significativo estudos que analisem as interações entre negócios de impacto social e o setor público, embora ao mesmo tempo seja possível observar, na prática recente, diversos casos em que essa interação tem se dado. Ao mesmo tempo, ao se analisar a literatura de parcerias intersetoriais, constata-se que são muitos os estudos que analisam parecerias envolvendo de um lado o setor público e de outro o setor privado e/ou ONGs, mas não encontramos estudos que se aprofundem em parcerias entre o setor público e negócios de impacto social. Partindo dessas constatações, esta pesquisa busca jogar luz sobre este fenômeno recente e ainda não profundamente estudado: as relações de parceria que têm surgido entre negócios de impacto social e o setor público no país. Adota-se como método um estudo de casos de tipo instrumental (STAKE, 2006), enfocando três ocorrências recentes desse tipo de interação. Retomando conceitos da literatura de parcerias intersetoriais, a análise destaca os processos de formação e implementação deste tipo específico de parcerias, seus principais resultados e desafios, e identifica temáticas a serem aprofundadas a partir das descobertas deste estudo
Title in English
Interaction between social impact businesses and the public sector in Brazil: a three-case study
Keywords in English
Brazil
Intersectoral partnerships
Public sector
Social impact business
Abstract in English
In the growing academic production on social impact businesses in Brazil, it is possible to verify a gap: there are not significant numbers of studies that analyze the interactions between social impact businesses and the public sector, although at the same time it is possible to observe, in recent practice, several cases in which this interaction has taken place. At the same time, when analyzing the literature on cross-sector partnerships, it is observed that many studies analyze partnerships involving both the public sector and the private sector and / or NGOs, but we do not find studies that go deeper into partnerships between the public sector and social impact businesses. Based on these findings, this research seeks to shed light on this recent and not yet deeply studied phenomenon: the partnership relationships that have arisen between social impact businesses and the public sector in the country. A case-study of instrumental type (STAKE, 2006) is adopted as a method, focusing on three recent occurrences of this type of interaction. The analysis highlights the processes of formation and implementation of this specific type of partnerships, their main results and challenges, and identifies themes to be explored from the findings of this study