Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-03052016-163045
Document
Author
Full name
Liliane Araujo Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Vaz, Jose Carlos (President)
Denaldi, Rosana
Jayo, Martin
Santoro, Paula Freire
Title in Portuguese
Capacidades de governo em processos participativos de urbanização
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública municipal
Capacidades de governo
Participação popular
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, os projetos urbanos e habitacionais começaram a prever a participação da população nas intervenções. De acordo com as normas estabelecidas pelos manuais dos programas urbanos, nas instruções normativas e portarias do Ministério das Cidades, o trabalho social na urbanização de assentamentos precários ou favelas teve a incumbência de promover a autonomia, o protagonismo social e o desenvolvimento da população beneficiária, favorecendo, também, a sustentabilidade dos empreendimentos. Diante deste contexto, buscamos evidenciar quais são as capacidades de governo demandadas pelo processo de participação nos projetos de urbanização. A pesquisa aponta as capacidades políticas, técnicas, administrativas e institucionais relacionadas à participação dos beneficiários na construção do projeto e implementação da urbanização. Sob o viés teórico advindo de diversas disciplinas, a pesquisa deteve-se na metodologia de estudo de caso do PAC Alvarenga e Conjunto Habitacional Três Marias, para encontrar as referidas capacidades. A partir de um estudo de caso da esfera municipal, essa dissertação visou salientar as condições em que se desenvolveram a participação, de acordo com a visão dos atores que executam o trabalho social e dos moradores que vivenciam esse processo. Esta pesquisa vislumbra, sob o viés da capacidade de governo, analisar a participação da população e, também, aventa a possibilidade de que com o fortalecimento de algumas capacidades haveria uma melhor condução do processo participativo. Finalmente, concluímos, apontando possibilidades de pesquisas futuras a respeito do tipo de participação conduzido e a correlação com as capacidades de governo
Title in English
Government capacities in participatory processes of urbanization
Keywords in English
Government capacities
Municipal public administration
Popular participation
Urbanization
Abstract in English
In recent decades, urban and housing projects have begun to require the involvement of the population in the interventions. According to the regulations norms established by the manuals of government policies, the normative instructions and regulation of Ministry of Cities, the Social Work in urbanization of precarious settlements and favelas had the task of promoting the autonomy, the social protagonism and the development of the beneficiary population, contributing to the sustainability of the projects. Facing this context, we seek to highlight what are the capacities demanded by government participation in the process of urbanization projects. The research points out the political capacities, technical, administrative and institutional changes related to the participation of beneficiaries in the project construction and implementation of urbanization. Under the theoretical bias arising from various disciplines, the research stopped at the case study methodology Growth Acceleration Program (PAC) Alvarenga and Housing Complex Três Marias, to find such capacities. From a case study of the municipal level, this thesis aimed to point out the conditions under which developed the participation, according to the vision of the actors running Social Work and residents who experience this process. This research envisions under the bias of the ability of government to analyze the participation of the population and also raises the possibility that with the strengthening of some capacities would be a better conduction of the participatory process. Finally, we conclude by pointing possibilities for future research on the type of driven participation and the correlation with the government capacities