Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-02072018-232709
Document
Author
Full name
Luísa Adib Dino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Ursula Dias (President)
Nogueira, Fernando do Amaral
Oliveira, Danilo Júnior de
Vaz, Jose Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Incrementalismo e o campo institucional: análise sobre a execução orçamentária da Secretaria Municipal de Cultura de São Paulo entre 2009 e 2016
Keywords in Portuguese
Incrementalismo
Institucionalismo
Orçamento público
Política cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa realiza uma análise sobre permanências e mudanças na execução orçamentária para políticas culturais a partir da adoção de uma concepção ampliada de cultura. O recorte definido para a análise compreende as gestões de Gilberto Kassab (DEM), de 2009 a 2012, e de Fernando Haddad (PT). Do ponto de vista teórico as abordagens adotadas neste estudo são o modelo incremental, a Teoria Institucional e os modelos e paradigmas de cultura como objeto de política pública. Do ponto de vista empírico o objeto de estudo são os relatórios Quadro Detalhado de Despesas da Secretaria Municipal de Cultura do Município de São Paulo, para os exercícios entre 2009 e 2016. O estudo levantou as hipóteses (H) de que as políticas institucionalizadas e os atores culturais historicamente legitimados pelo Estado tendem a manter seus benefícios conquistados, ainda que as gestões assumam concepções ampliadas de cultura que incitem alterações no perfil das políticas (H1) e de que governos que adotam concepções ampliadas sobre cultura possuem pouca margem de discricionariedade para atender a grupos culturais legitimados mais recentemente pelo Estado (H2). O estudo demonstra que mesmo que governos assumam concepções ampliadas de cultura, a manutenção da base orçamentária e de benefícios a atores e políticas legitimados da margem de discricionariedade, limitam o fortalecimento de políticas de cidadania cultural
Title in English
Incrementalism and institutional field: analysis about São Paulo's Municipal Office of Culture budgetary distribution between 2009 and 2016
Keywords in English
Cultural politic
Incrementalism
Institutionalism
Public budget
Abstract in English
This research makes an analysis of the continuities and changes in budget execution for cultural policies from the adoption of widened conceptions about culture. The research excerpt is the governments of Gilberto Kassab (DEM) from 2009 to 2012 and Fernando Haddad (PT). From the theoretical point of view, the approaches adopted in this study are the incremental model, the Institutional Theory and the models and paradigms of culture as an object of public policy. From the empirical point of view, the object of study is the reports Quadro Detalhado de Despesas of the Secretaria Municipal de Cultura de São Paulo, from the year 2009 to 2016. The study raised the hypotheses (H) that institutionalized policies and cultural actors historically legitimized by the state tend to maintain their gains, even though the administrations assume widened conceptions about culture that incite changes in the profile of policies (H1), and that even governments that adopt widened conceptions about culture have little margin of discretion to attend local groups less strengthened in the field and (H2). The study shows that even if governments take on broader conceptions of culture, maintaining the budget base and benefits to actors and legitimized policies of margin of discretion, limit the strengthening of cultural citizenship policies