Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2020.tde-01062020-183721
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno de Freitas Alvarenga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Jayo, Martin (President)
Caldas, Eduardo de Lima
Vaz, Jose Carlos
Vecchio Junior, Jacintho Del
Title in Portuguese
As taxas de homicídios entre os anos de 1996 e 2016, políticas públicas e as mudanças implementadas na Polícia Militar do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de políticas públicas
Indicadores de políticas públicas
Polícia militar
Segurança pública
Taxas de homicídios
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa as taxas de homicídios entre 1996 e 2016 no estado de São Paulo, apresentando e analisando as variáveis que podem ter atuado na dinâmica dessas taxas, com foco nas mudanças implementadas na Polícia Militar desse estado a partir do ano de 1997. O referencial teórico metodológico foi o de avaliação de políticas públicas. O levantamento das variáveis foi elaborado por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica, sendo constatados estudos que relacionam a dinâmica das taxas de homicídios em São Paulo com: mudanças nas características dos grupos etários; atuação hegemônica de uma facção criminosa; melhorias de indicadores socioeconômicos; controle da posse e porte de armas; encarceramento; e atuação da polícia. A possibilidade de influência da atuação policial é analisada sob a ótica das mudanças implementadas a partir de 1997, as quais foram constatadas por meio de pesquisa documental e análise de indicadores. Por fim, apresenta-se proposta de análise da dinâmica das taxas de homicídios em São Paulo integrando as variáveis analisadas no estudo
Title in English
Homicide rates between 1996 and 2016, public policies and the changes implemented in the Military Police of the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Homicide rates
Military police
Public policy evaluation
Public policy indicators
Public security
Abstract in English
This researsh analyzes the homicide rates between 1996 and 2016 in the state of São Paulo, Brazil, presenting and analyzing the variables that may have influenced in the dynamics of these rates, focusing on the changes implemented in the Military Police of that state since 1997. The reference methodological theory was that of public policy evaluation. The survey of the variables was elaborated by means of bibliographic research, being found studies that relate the dynamics of homicide rates in São Paulo with: changes in the characteristics of the age groups; hegemonic action by a criminal faction; improvements in socioeconomic indicators; control of firearms possession; incarceration; and police action. The possibility of influencing police action is analyzed from the perspective of the changes implemented since 1997, which were verified through documentary research and analysis of indicators. Finally, a proposal to analyze the dynamics of homicide rates in São Paulo is presented, integrating the variables analyzed in the study