Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-30112021-214916
Document
Author
Full name
Jackson Cruz Magalhães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves-Dias, Sylmara Lopes Francelino (President)
Christopoulos, Tania Pereira
Schueler, Adriana Soares de
Ziglio, Luciana Aparecida Iotti
Title in Portuguese
Comunidades em situação de vulnerabilidade socioambiental: um estudo das práticas de gestão de resíduos sólidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades
Periferia
Resíduos sólidos urbanos
Teoria das práticas
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
O acelerado processo de urbanização, associado à ocupação de forma desigual dos espaços das cidades traz à tona algumas problemáticas. A explosão dos padrões de consumo da sociedade e a geração de resíduos configura uma dessas problemáticas, que atingem o meio ambiente e a vida humana de diferentes formas. No município de São Paulo, cidade responsável por uma parcela significativa dos resíduos gerados em todo o país - assim como em outros grandes centros urbanos - uma gestão adequada e que considere a existência e as demandas de todos os estratos sociais ainda está distante de ser implementada. Deste modo, periferias, favelas, loteamentos e assentamentos urbanos, localizados, na maioria das vezes, em espaços que não dispõem de infraestrutura básica para o estabelecimento de populações, acabam sofrendo, em maior grau, o impacto da geração e má gestão dos resíduos, o que compromete, também, a qualidade de vida dessas pessoas e o meio ambiente. O objetivo deste estudo é compreender as práticas de uma comunidade em situação de vulnerabilidade socioambiental no contexto da gestão dos resíduos sólidos urbanos local, através da lente teórica da Teoria das Práticas. Utilizou-se a técnica de mapeamento causal, associada à Teoria das Práticas. Foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com os moradores, a fim de compreender as variáveis, assim como as causas e consequências dos resíduos gerados na comunidade e do tratamento a eles destinados. Percebeu-se que a questão da má gestão dos resíduos na comunidade associa-se a outros fatores, como a falta de planejamento urbano voltado às periferias e favelas, o descaso do setor público em relação a esses espaços e ausência de processos participativos que considerem a perspectiva dos moradores em relação aos problemas que emergem na comunidade. Além disso, notou-se, também, que a população possui, em muitos momentos, um discurso de culpa em relação às próprias ações. É necessário, portanto, que periferias e favelas sejam parte das agendas de desenvolvimento local, desde a regularização destes espaços até a oferta de equipamentos e serviços públicos que, consequentemente, geram impactos positivos ao aperfeiçoamento da gestão de resíduos local
Title in English
Communities in social and environmental vulnerability: a study of solid waste management practices
Keywords in English
Periphery
Theory of practice
Urban solid waste
Urbanization
Abstract in English
The accelerated urbanization process, associated with the unequal occupation of spaces in cities, brings up some issues. The explosion in society's consumption patterns and the generation of waste is one of these problems, which affect the environment and human life in different ways. In the city of São Paulo, the city responsible for a significant portion of the waste generated throughout the country - as well as in other large urban centers - adequate management that takes into account the existence and demands of all social strata is still far from being implemented. In this way, suburbs, slums, subdivisions and urban settlements, located, in most cases, in spaces that do not have basic infrastructure for the establishment of populations, end up suffering, to a greater degree, from the impact of waste generation and mismanagement, which also compromises the quality of life of these people and the environment. The objective of this study is to understand the practices of a community in a situation of socioenvironmental vulnerability, located in the eastern zone of the city of São Paulo, in the context of local urban solid waste management. The causal mapping technique was used, associated with the Theory of Practice. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with residents in order to understand the variables, as well as the causes and consequences of the waste generated in the community and the treatment intended for them. It was noticed that the issue of poor waste management in the community is associated with other factors, such as the lack of urban planning aimed at the peripheries and slums, the neglect of the public sector in relation to these spaces and the absence of participatory processes that consider the perspective of the residents in relation to the problems that emerge in the community. In addition, it was also noted that the population has, at many times, a discourse of guilt in relation to their own actions. It is therefore necessary that suburbs and slums are part of the local development agendas, from the regularization of these spaces to the provision of public facilities and services that, consequently, generate positive impacts for the improvement of local waste management