Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-27072016-113954
Document
Author
Full name
Marília de Carvalho Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Chiessi, Cristiano Mazur (President)
Belém, André Luiz
Millo, Christian
Toledo, Felipe Antonio de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Variabilidade milenar da Corrente do Brasil e do clima da América do Sul durante o último período glacial
Keywords in Portuguese
Corrente do Brasil
Foraminíferos
Isótopos estáveis de carbono e oxigênio
Mudanças climáticas
Quaternário Tardio
Razão Mg/Ca Análises de FRX
Abstract in Portuguese
A Corrente do Brasil (CB) representa o ramo sul da bifurcação da Corrente Sul Equatorial que interage com a margem continental sudeste do Brasil. A temperatura da superfície do mar na região da CB exerce um importante papel no controle da intensidade e posição da Zona de Convergência do Atlântico Sul, um dos principais componentes do Sistema de Monção da América do Sul (SMAS). Tal sistema atmosférico é responsável pela precipitação de verão em grande parte do continente sul-americano, sendo, portanto, uma feição natural de grande importância para o contexto político-econômico nacional e internacional. Além disto, a CB é marcantemente influenciada pela Atlantic Meridional Overturnig Circulation (AMOC), cujas oscilações pretéritas foram responsáveis por mudanças abruptas no clima global. Atualmente, os poucos registros paleoceanográficos disponíveis no sudoeste do Atlântico Sul não permitem uma reconstituição detalhada das mudanças ocorridas na CB durante o último período glacial. Esta Dissertação de Mestrado visou reconstituir a variabilidade da CB ao redor de 32°S durante os eventos Heinrich Stadial (HS) 3 e 2, bem como seus impactos no clima da porção sudeste da América do Sul. Para tanto, foi investigado um testemunho sedimentar marinho coletado na margem continental sul do Brasil sob a influência da CB. Para este testemunho foram produzidos modelo de idades baseado em datações 14C, análises de isótopos estáveis de carbono e oxigênio, bem como análises de Mg/Ca, ambas em testas de foraminíferos planctônicos e análises de fluorescência de raios-X em amostras de sedimento total. Os resultados mostram que durante os eventos HS (notadamente durante o HS2) ocorreu marcante aumento na taxa de sedimentação bem como nas razões ln(Ti/Ca) e ln(Fe/Ca), e diminuição na composição dos isótopos estáveis de carbono bem como na temperatura e salinidade da superfície do mar. Tais alterações foram relacionadas à desintensificação da AMOC, à intensificação da ressurgência do Oceano Austral e ao fortalecimento do SMAS. A ocorrência de uma estrutura em w nos registros dos HSs apresentados aqui, bem como em registros do Atlântico Norte e da América do Sul, sugere que esta estrutura é uma característica do HS2, e possivelmente também do HS3
Title in English
Millennial variability of the Brazil Current and South American climate during the last glacial period
Keywords in English
Brazil Current
Carbon and oxygen stable isotopes Mg/Ca ratio
Climate change
Foraminifera
Late Quaternary
XRF analyses
Abstract in English
The Brazil Current (BC) represents the southern branch of the bifurcation of the South Equatorial Current that interacts with the southeastern Brazilian continental margin. Sea surface temperature at BC region plays an important role in controlling the intensity and position of the South Atlantic Convergence Zone, which represents one of the main componets of the South American Monsoon System (SAMS). This atmospheric system is responsible for summer precipitation in a large sector of South America, and, therefore, it is a natural feature of great importance for the national and international political-economic context. Moreover, the BC is markedly influenced by the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation (AMOC) whose past oscillations generated marked global abrupt climatic changes. Presently, the few paleoceanographic records available from the western South Atlantic do not allow a detailed reconstruction of the changes that happened in the BC during the last glacial cycle. This MSc. dissertation aimed at reconstructing the variability of the BC around 32°S during the events Heinrich Stadial (HS) 3 and 2, as well as its impacts on the climate of southeastern South America. Therefore, we investigated one marine sediment core collected in the southern Brazilian continental margin, under the influence of the BC. For this core we produced an age model based on 14C ages, downcore records of carbon and oxygen stable isotopes and Mg/Ca, both in tests of planktonic foraminifera, and X-ray fluorescence in bulk sediment samples. During HSs (notably during HS2), the records show marked increases in sedimentation rate as well as in ln(Ti/Ca) and ln(Fe/Ca), and decrease in the stable carbon isotopic composition as well as sea surface temperature and salinity. Such changes were releted to the weakening of the AMOC, the intensification of the Southern Ocean upwelling, and the strengthening of the SAMS. The occurrence a w-structure in our HS records as well as in North Atlantic and South American records, suggest that such structure is a pervasive feature of HS2, and possibly also HS3