Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.100.2021.tde-23032021-112815
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Cardoso Chrispim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Nolasco, Marcelo Antunes (President)
Kiperstok, Asher
Mcconville, Jennifer Rae
Mota Filho, Cesar Rossas
Osseweijer, Patricia
Title in English
Resource recovery from wastewater treatment: challenges, opportunities and guidance for planning and implementation
Keywords in English
Biogas
Circular economy
Developing countries
Nutrient
Planning
Resource recovery
Sewage
Urban areas
Water
Abstract in English
Considering the current resources scarcity, Wastewater Treatment Plants (WWTP) should be adapted to become more sustainable. For example, it is possible to recover resources present in municipal wastewater. However, regional studies about integration of resource recovery processes at different scales or about the main barriers to implementation in developing countries are missing in the literature. Also, there is a need for planning methodologies to identify the most sustainable solution in each context. Understanding the current situation is an essential step to support planning and accelerate resource recovery implementation. To address these issues this thesis aims to guide planning, technology and policy development towards resource recovery from municipal WWTP in large cities of developing countries. This thesis presents a comprehensive knowledge base for wastewater treatment plant managers and decision-makers leading to a better understanding of resource recovery solutions and the actions needed to facilitate implementation. The methodology comprised critical literature reviews and two case studies. Secondary data from literature and primary data (obtained through questionnaires) were collected and analysed. Megacities in developing countries are analysed in the papers, with the focus on the Macrometropolis of Sao Paulo, which is the most populous area in the Southern Hemisphere. The current situation shows a low implementation of resource recovery practices in the region, and local conditions affect the implementation of water reuse, nutrients and energy recovery. A framework consisting of eleven steps is proposed to support planning and decision-making on resource recovery from wastewater. This new tool was tested and can be applied by decision-makers in wastewater sector for better operation and management. Market, legislation, local economic development, and cooperation with stakeholders are relevant aspects covered in the analysis. There is a great potential to expand wastewater treatment integrated with nutrient and energy recovery strategies in developing countries. Potentials for phosphorus and energy recovery were estimated and some recovery scenarios are recommended. In conclusion, the findings can help planning and elaboration of resource recovery projects in wastewater treatment in urban areas and stimulate creation of public policies. The main research gaps identified in this thesis can guide further research and technological development in this field
Title in Portuguese
Recuperação de recursos a partir do tratamento de esgotos: desafios, oportunidades e orientações para o planejamento e a implementação
Keywords in Portuguese
Água
Áreas urbanas
Biogás
Economia circular
Esgotos domésticos
Nutriente
Países em desenvolvimento
Planejamento
Recuperação de recursos
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando a atual escassez de recursos, as Estações de Tratamento de Esgotos (ETE) devem ser adaptadas para se tornarem mais sustentáveis. Por exemplo, é possível recuperar os recursos presentes no esgoto municipal. Entretanto, estudos regionais sobre a integração de processos de recuperação de recursos em diferentes escalas ou acerca das principais barreiras para a implementação em países em desenvolvimento estão faltando na literatura. Além disso, são necessárias metodologias de planejamento para identificar a solução mais sustentável em cada contexto. Entender a situação atual é uma etapa essencial para subsidiar o planejamento e acelerar a implementação da recuperação de recursos. Para abordar essas questões, esta tese tem como objetivo orientar o planejamento, o desenvolvimento tecnológico e de políticas públicas direcionados à recuperação de recursos em ETEs municipais de grandes cidades de países em desenvolvimento. Essa tese apresenta uma base de conhecimento abrangente para gestores e tomadores de decisão no tratamento de esgotos propiciando uma melhor compreensão das soluções de recuperação de recursos e das ações necessárias para facilitar a implementação. A metodologia consistiu em revisões críticas da literatura e dois estudos de caso. Foram coletados e analisados dados secundários a partir da literatura e dados primários (obtidos através de questionários). Megacidades em países em desenvolvimento são analisadas nos artigos, com foco na Macrometrópole Paulista, a área mais populosa do Hemisfério Sul. A situação atual mostra uma baixa implementação de práticas de recuperação de recursos na região, sendo que as condições locais afetam a implementação de práticas de água reúso, recuperação de nutrientes e de energia. Um framework (ferramenta com estrutura e procedimentos) que consiste em onze etapas é proposto para apoiar o planejamento e a tomada de decisões sobre a recuperação de recursos a partir do esgoto. Essa nova ferramenta foi testada e pode ser aplicada pelos tomadores de decisão no setor de esgoto para melhor operação e gestão das estações. O mercado, as legislações, o desenvolvimento econômico local e a cooperação com as partes interessadas são aspectos relevantes abordados na análise. Há um grande potencial de expansão do tratamento de esgotos integrado com estratégias de recuperação de nutrientes e energia em países em desenvolvimento. Os potenciais de recuperação de fósforo e energia foram estimados e alguns cenários de recuperação de recursos são recomendados. Por fim, conclui-se que os resultados podem auxiliar no planejamento e na elaboração de projetos de recuperação de recursos no tratamento de esgotos em áreas urbanas e estimular a criação de políticas públicas. As principais lacunas do conhecimento científico identificadas nessa tese podem direcionar pesquisas futuras e o desenvolvimento tecnológico nesse tema