Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-19112021-225828
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Calandrini de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Vladimir Passos de
Fuller, Greice Patricia
Souza, Marcelo Marini Pereira de
Title in Portuguese
O tráfico de animais silvestres no estado de São Paulo: aspectos legais, sociais e econômicos do traficante
Keywords in Portuguese
Animais silvestres
Biodiversidade
Comércio ilegal de animais
Sustentabilidade
Tráfico de animais
Abstract in Portuguese
O tráfico de animais silvestres é uma das principais causas de perda de biodiversidade no mundo, sendo a primeira delas a perda de habitat. Esta Dissertação de Mestrado descritiva, adotando um método hipotético-dedutivo analisou as apreensões de animais silvestres no estado de São Paulo nos anos de 2018 e 2019, visando identificar características socioeconômicas dos traficantes e as informações dos animais apreendidos. Foram identificados no período 7.653 ocorrências, com 5.005 atuados, que redundaram em 41.137 animais apreendidos de 322 espécies. A média de animais apreendidos por ocorrência foi de três animais e com a moda de um animal. Foi identificado que 90% dos animais foram apreendidos em áreas urbanas, e que ocorreu de forma homogênea pelo território, associado ao adensamento populacional. Em relação a caracterização do traficante foi identificado como sendo do sexo masculino, autodeclarado branco, casado, do próprio estado de São Paulo, com idade entre 50 a 59 anos, com uma fonte de renda que o permite pagar a multa aplicada, primário e com instrução adequada para entender o caráter ilícito de sua ação, salientando que os resultados de cor e idade estão dentro das proporções estaduais. Dessa forma ficou caracterizado que no estado de São Paulo o tráfico de animais possuí forte viés cultural em detrimento a questões sociais e econômicas
Title in English
Trafficking in wild animals in the state of São Paulo: legal, social and economic aspects of the trafficker
Keywords in English
Animal trafficking
Biodiversity
Illegal trade in animals
Sustainability
Wild animals
Abstract in English
Wildlife trafficking is one of the main causes of biodiversity loss in the world, the first of which is the loss of habitat. This descriptive Master's Thesis, adopting a hypothetical-deductive method, analyzed the seizures of wild animals in the state of São Paulo in the years 2018 and 2019, aiming to identify the socioeconomic characteristics of the traffickers and the information on the apprehended animals. 7,653 occurrences were identified in the period, with 5,005 acted, which resulted in 41,137 animals seized of 322 species. The average number of animals apprehended per occurrence was three animals and with the mode of one animal. It was identified that 90% of the animals were seized in urban areas, and that it occurred homogeneously throughout the territory, associated with population density. Regarding the characterization of the trafficker, he was identified as being male, self-declared white, married, from the state of São Paulo, aged between 50 to 59 years old, with a source of income that allows him to pay the fine, primary and with adequate instruction to understand the illicit nature of its action, stressing that the results of color and age are within the state proportions. Thus, it was characterized that in the state of São Paulo, animal trafficking has a strong cultural bias to the detriment of social and economic issues