Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.100.2020.tde-05062020-163906
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Molina Cetrulo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Sylmara Lopes Francelino Gonçalves (President)
Bellen, Hans Michael van
Leite, Cristiane Kerches da Silva
Moretto, Evandro Mateus
Teixeira, Denilson
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de resíduos sólidos em sistemas de avaliação da sustentabilidade local: explorando processos participativos
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção participativa de indicadores
Escala local
Gestão de resíduos sólidos
Indicadores de sustentabilidade
Indicadores voluntários
Abstract in Portuguese
Na avaliação da sustentabilidade local, a necessidade de análise do contexto requer o envolvimento dos atores sociais. Tal envolvimento possibilita incorporar ao sistema de avaliação as especificidades de cada contexto a que se destinam os indicadores. Há localidades onde os resíduos sólidos representam um fator crítico para a sustentabilidade e que, naquele caso, devem ser analisados de forma mais profunda. Nesse sentido, o objetivo dessa tese foi desenvolver uma abordagem participativa para integração do fator crítico nos instrumentos de avaliação da sustentabilidade local. Para alcançá-lo, primeiramente foi realizada uma revisão de literatura para compreender as principais características e abordagens metodológicas utilizadas para os indicadores de resíduos sólidos no contexto de sistemas de avaliação de sustentabilidade local. Em seguida foi realizado um estudo empírico para a construção um sistema de indicadores de resíduos sólidos para integrar nos processos de avaliação da sustentabilidade local. Foram realizados três workshops participativos em municípios brasileiros nos quais os resíduos eram considerados um fator crítico para a sustentabilidade local. As partes interessadas definiram objetivos para o sistema de indicadores e selecionaram os indicadores a partir do critério de relevância. Os indicadores selecionados foram avaliados por tomadores de decisão, a partir de uma análise multicritério, resultando em uma lista final de indicadores para cada município. As reflexões sobre indicadores para o fator crítico resíduos sólidos na avaliação de sustentabilidade local proporcionaram a elaboração de um modelo conceitual e diretrizes metodológicas para indicadores de fatores críticos na avaliação da sustentabilidade local
Title in English
Solid waste indicators in local sustainability assessment systems: exploring participatory processes
Keywords in English
Local scale
Participatory indicators
Solid waste management
Sustainability indicators
Voluntary indicators
Abstract in English
In assessing local sustainability, the need for context analysis requires the involvement of social actors. Such involvement makes it possible to incorporate the specificities of each context to which the indicators are addressed in the evaluation system. There are locations where solid waste is a critical factor for sustainability and, in that case, should be analyzed in more depth. In this sense, the objective of this thesis was to develop a participatory approach to integrate the critical factor in the instruments for assessing local sustainability. To achieve this, a literature review was first carried out to understand the main characteristics and methodological approaches used for solid waste indicators in the context of local sustainability assessment systems. Then an empirical study was carried out to build a system of solid waste indicators to integrate into the local sustainability assessment processes. Three participatory workshops were held in Brazilian municipalities in which waste was considered a critical factor for local sustainability. Stakeholders defined objectives for the indicator system and selected the indicators based on the relevance criterion. The selected indicators were evaluated by decision makers, based on a multicriteria analysis, resulting in a final list of indicators for each municipality. The reflections on indicators for the critical solid waste factor in the assessment of local sustainability provided the development of a conceptual model and methodological guidelines for indicators of critical factors in the assessment of local sustainability