Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-05022017-164641
Document
Author
Full name
João Marcos Mott Pavanelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Igari, Alexandre Toshiro (President)
Felsberg, Annelise Vendramini
Gonçalves-Dias, Sylmara Lopes Francelino
Lucon, Oswaldo dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
A integração da geração fotovoltaica distribuída à matriz elétrica brasileira: uma análise sob a ótica institucional
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes sociais hábeis
Fotovoltaica
Geração distribuída (DG)
Isomorfismo
Path dependence
Abstract in Portuguese
A matriz brasileira de energia elétrica foi construída historicamente como resultado da confrontação de interesses econômicos, políticos e sociais. Graças a avanços tecnológicos, o setor elétrico brasileiro passa por uma fase de possível inserção de novos modelos, como a geração distribuída de fontes energéticas alternativas, como eólica, biomassa e solar fotovoltaica. Este trabalho oferece uma análise institucional para a compreensão das possibilidades de inserção da geração distribuída fotovoltaica na rede elétrica. Essa análise institucional foi feita através de uma triangulação de técnicas, partindo de revisão bibliográfica de literatura científica, que gerou um modelo analítico para identificar e classificar os principais marcos históricos que direcionaram a estruturação da matriz energética brasileira. Os dados foram confrontados com as entrevistas em profundidade com especialistas do setor elétrico. Os resultados fundamentaram modelos que descrevem a formação histórica de instituições sob os aspectos econômicos, técnicos e normativos. Além disso, os resultados indicam um cenário favorável para investimentos em geração distribuída fotovoltaica até o final da década de 2020, mas também sugerem um possível conflito de equacionamento de custos entre os geradores distribuídos e as concessionárias de distribuição de energia elétrica
Title in English
The integration of the photovoltaic distributed generation on Brazilian electric matrix: an analysis from the institutional perspective
Keywords in English
Distributed generation (DG)
Isomorphism
Path dependence
Photovoltaic
Skilled social actors
Abstract in English
The Brazilian electric matrix was built historically as a result of the confrontation among economic, political and social interests. Given the technological advance, the Brazilians electric sector can introduce new models of electric generation, as the distributed generation from alternative energy sources as wind, biomass and photovoltaics. This study offers an institutional analysis to comprehend the perspectives of introducing distributed generation from photovoltaics on Brazilian electric network. This institutional analysis undertook a triangulation of techniques, starting from a literature review, which supported an analysis model. This model was used to identify and classify the main historic marks that constrained the choices concerning the Brazilians electric matrix composition. Historical data was confronted to in-depth interviews with specialists of the Brazilians electric sector. Results supported models which describe the historic formation of institutions under economic, technical and normative aspects. Furthermore the results indicate a favorable scenario to invest in distributed generation from photovoltaic systems in Brazil, at least until 2020, but they also forecast a possible conflict concerning the balance of some costs between the local energys distributor and the owners of distributed generation systems