Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-03092021-113929
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Rocha Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Flávia Noronha Dutra (President)
Boian, Claudia
Chiquetto, Julio Barboza
Miranda, Regina Maura de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de dispersão atmosférica considerando o uso do gás liquefeito em veículos rodoviários de carga na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
AERMOD
Dispersão atmosférica
Emissões
Gás natural liquefeito
Material particulado
Abstract in Portuguese
O sistema de transporte brasileiro é fortemente baseado no modal rodoviário, sendo os caminhões movidos a óleo Diesel a tecnologia predominante no transporte de carga. Por isso, é cada vez maior a busca por tecnologias alternativas para reduzir as emissões do setor de transportes. Tendo em vista a necessidade de reduzir a emissão de poluentes e melhorar a qualidade do ar em grandes centros urbanos, o objetivo desse trabalho é calcular e analisar, sob a perspectiva da sustentabilidade, as emissões de material particulado com diâmetro de até 10m (MP10) provenientes de veículos de carga rodoviários na Avenida Marginal Tietê, da cidade de São Paulo. O presente trabalho faz uso do modelo de dispersão atmosférica AERMOD, desenvolvido pela Environmental Protection Agency dos Estados Unidos, para calcular as concentrações médias desse poluente emitido pelos veículos de carga rodoviários movidos a óleo Diesel e os impactos da substituição deste combustível pelo gás natural liquefeito (GNL). Os resultados mostram que a substituição tecnológica auxilia na redução de 99% das emissões de MP10 ao longo do trecho de avenida analisado
Title in English
Atmospheric dispersion study considering the use of liquefied natural gas in road heavy-duty trucks in São Paulo
Keywords in English
AERMOD
Atmospheric dispersion
Emissions
Liquefied natural gas
Particulate matter
Abstract in English
The Brazilian transport system is strongly based on the use of highways and heavy-duty trucks, which are the main type of vehicle to perform this activity. Therefore, the search for alternative technologies to reduce emissions from the transport sector is increasing over the years. Considering the importance to reduce pollutants and the air quality improvement in large urban centers, this research aims to calculate and evaluate, from the perspective of sustainability, the particulate matter (PM10) emissions from heavy-duty trucks on an avenue (Avenida Marginal Tietê) in the city of São Paulo, Brazil. For this, the atmospheric dispersion model, AERMOD, developed by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, was used to calculate the average concentrations of this pollutant emitted by diesel-powered heavy-duty trucks, and the impacts of the replacement of this fuel by liquefied natural gas (LNG) was evaluated. The results showed that the automotive technology replacement helps reducing 99% PM along the analyzed avenue