Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2015.tde-01092015-141346
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Daniel Mota Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Regina Maura de (President)
Fornaro, Adalgiza
Pacca, Sérgio Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Quantificação e caracterização físico-química do material particulado fino (MP2,5): queima de biomassa em fornos de pizzaria na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Briquete
Fluorescência de raios-X
Material particulado fino
Poluição do ar
Queima de biomassa em pizzaria
Abstract in Portuguese
A queima de biomassa em fornos de pizzaria se constitui como importante fonte de poluição do ar. Entre outros tipos de poluentes emitidos, o material particulado finoMP2,5 se destaca como o mais agressivo à saúde humana, além de poder interferir no balanço radiativo global. Objetiva-se, desta forma, através de estudo de caso em três pizzarias na cidade de São Paulo, quantificar e caracterizar o MP2,5 emitido pela queima da biomassa na área interna (indoor) e externa (junto á chaminé). Dentre as três pizzarias, duas fazem uso da lenha de eucalipto e a outra faz uso do briquete, formado a partir da compactação de pedaços de biomassa, serragem, bagaço e outros resíduos madeireiros. As amostras foram coletadas utilizando-se o amostrador Minivol. A análise do material foi realizada por meio de técnicas complementares: gravimetria (para a concentração em massa), refletância (para a concentração de black carbon), fluorescência de raios-X (para a concentração elementar) e utilização do microscópio eletrônico de varredura (MEV) (para identificar a morfologia do material particulado). Além disso, foram feitas inferências na saúde do trabalhador quanto á exposição ao MP2,5, e por fim foi estimada as emissões de MP2,5 e black carbon dado o elevado número de pizzarias existentes na cidade de São Paulo. Os resultados apresentaram concentrações médias elevadas de MP2,5, 6171,14 g/m3 no ambiente externo, e 68,24 g/m3 no ambiente interno para as três pizzarias. A queima do briquete apresentou menores concentrações para MP2,5. Os elementos químicos potássio, cloro e enxofre foram os mais representativos em termos de concentração. Os resultados para o MEV revelaram partículas com morfologia esférica individual, conglomerado de partículas esféricas, partículas achatadas com o formato de fibras, sobreposição de camadas e aglomerados de partículas com aspecto esponjoso. Embora no Brasil não exista padrão de exposição para o MP2,5 em ambiente interno, quando comparado com o padrão de exposição da Alemanha, as concentrações obtidas nas três pizzarias são superiores. Concentrações em massa de elementos prejudiciais à saúde como o cromo e zinco se mostraram demasiadamente elevadas. Os fatores de emissão para o MP2,5 e black carbon provenientes da queima da lenha foram 0,38g/kg e 0,23g/kg, respectivamente; e para o briquete 1,04g/kg e 0,37g/kg respectivamente. As emissões de MP2,5 e black carbon foram de 0,958t/ano e 0,340t/ano para a queima do briquete e 116,736t/ano e 70,656t/ano para a queima da lenha
Title in English
The chemical quantification and characterization of fine particulate mass (PM2,5): the burning of biomasses in pizza ovens within the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Air pollution
Briquette
Fine particulate matter
The burning of biomass in pizzerias
X-ray fluorescence.
Abstract in English
The burning of biomass in pizza ovens constitutes itself as an important source of air pollution. Compared with other types of pollutants emitted, the fine particulate matter PM2,5 highlights itself as one of the most aggressive to human health, besides the power to interfere with global radiative balance. Therefore, through the study of three São Paulo pizzerias, the quantification and characterization of PM2,5 emitted by the burning of biomass within internal areas and external (where chimney´s were present). Among the three pizzerias, two used eucalyptus timber logs while the remaining other used wooden briquettes; formed by the compression of biomass: chips and shavings and other wood residue. Samples were collected using Minivol. The analysis of the material was completed via complementary techniques: gravimetrically (to establish mass concentration) Reflectance (to establish black carbon concentration) X-ray fluorescence (to establish element concentration) and the use of an electro-microscopic sweep (SEM) (to indentify the morphology of the particulate matter). Beyond this, inferences were made about the health of workers exposed to PM2,5, by way of estimated emissions of PM2,5 due to the elevated number of pizzerias in São Paulo. The results from the three pizzerias revealed elevated average concentrations of PM2,5, 6171,14 g/m3 in external areas and 68,24 g/m3 in internal areas. The burning of briquette revealed lower concentrations of PM2,5. The chemical elements: potassium, chlorine and sulfur were the most represented in terms of concentration. The results of the SEM (electro-microscopic sweep) revealed particles with an individual and spherical morphology, the conglomeration of spherical particles, flattened particles in the formation of fibers, the overlapping of layers and the clustering of particles with sponge-like qualities. Although in Brazil there are no existing parameters for PM2,5 exposure in internal areas, when compared with the established exposure parameters in Germany, the concentrations obtained within the three pizzerias exceeded those parameters. Concentration en masse of elements dangerous to health such as chrome and zinc were shown to be excessive. The rate of emissions of PM2,5 and black carbon due to the burning of logs were 0,38g/kg and 0,23g/kg, respectively; and for briquettes were 1,04g/kg and 0,37g/kg, respectively. The emissions of PM2,5 and black carbon were from 0,958t/year to 0,340t/year in the burning of briquettes and from 116,736t/year to 70,656t/year in the burning of timber logs