Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-30112016-131639
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Salles Ulian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Aulicino, Madalena Pedroso (President)
Abreu, Simone Rocha de
Gonçalves, Carlos Henrique Barbosa
Silva, Dilma de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Teatro e transformações sociais: arte e política semeando a cena periférica
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidade
Periferia
Política
Resistência
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
A arte é resultado do desenvolvimento histórico-social e sempre esteve ligada às transformações sociais de modo geral. Compreender esse processo de formação e seus desdobramentos é de fundamental importância para entender como e quais os caminhos a arte dramática tem trilhado em cada tempo histórico. E mais, como essas mudanças tem, de certa forma, impulsionado novas formas de expressão em um contexto internacional marcado pelo aprofundamento das políticas neoliberais, os avanços da chamada globalização e a consecutiva disputa por discursos e espaços de representação a partir das periferias. Dentre esses grupos protagonistas que lutam por reconhecimento, o movimento teatral tem se posicionado de maneira contundente na busca por espaços e afirmação das identidades periféricas. No entanto, o teatro em comunidade tem suscitado grandes interesses, em especial, na América Latina onde tem ampliado as perspectivas dos grupos e coletivos teatrais e das comunidades a partir da ideia de empoderamento, da justiça social e do trabalho em rede. É a partir desse universo, do desenvolvimento histórico-social do teatro, suas transformações e a consecutiva apropriação dos grupos das regiões periféricas das cidades diante de uma prática denominada teatro em comunidade que nos debruçamos para tentar explicar o importante caráter desse trabalho realizado nas periferias das cidades da América Latina. Direcionando esse olhar para a periferia da Cidade de São Paulo, no bairro Cidade Tiradentes para o grupo Pombas Urbanas, suas histórias e suas ações, procurou-se apresentar, ao longo desse processo, as transformações significativas que ocorreram na forma-teatro ao longo de sua trajetória, os possíveis desdobramentos na busca por uma concepção estética até o surgimento da prática de Teatro em Comunidade. O contato do Pombas Urbanas com essa prática e os resultados obtidos nos últimos anos, tendo como ponto de partida uma contextualização radical à luz das teorias dos Estudos Culturais e do pensamento crítico latino-americano, buscou-se compreender de que forma a atuação na periferia, a partir da prática de teatro em comunidade, pode operar transformações sociais significativas
Title in English
Theater and social transformation: art and politics to seed the peripherical scene
Keywords in English
Community
Periphery
Politics
Resistance
Theater
Abstract in English
The art is the result of historical and social development, overall it has always been combined to the social transformations, especially the theater and its expression forms. Understand this process of formation and itself unfoldings, is essential to understand, how and what are the ways the dramatic art, which pursued in each historic time and how these changes have impelled new expression forms somehow, tightly in an international context marked by deepening of neoliberal politics, the advances of the named globalization and its consecutive dispute for speeches and space of performance from the peripheries. Amongst these protagonists groups which fight for acknowledgement, the theatrical movement has placed itself in a bruising way seeking out acknowledgement spaces and affirmation of the peripherical identities. Many are the proposals of artistic groups, however, the theater practice in community which presupposes to build and conceive a space that valorize the social, the reinsertion, the team labor, the communal practice and the social justice have raised large interests, specially, on Latin American groups, because have increased the perspectives of groups from empowerment idea and networking labor. From this sphere, the historic and social development of theater, its transformations and the consecutive appropriation of the groups from peripherical regions, from towns before a practice denominated theater in community that we lean over trying to explain the important character of this labor accomplished on towns peripheries in Latin American, to direct this sight to the São Paulo City periphery, in Cidade Tiradentes district for Pombas Urbanas Group, its history and actions, seeking out to perform along this process the significant transformations occurred on theater shape along the history, the possible unfoldings, seeking out for aesthetics concept until the appearance of the theater in community practice; the Pombas Urbanas touch to this practice and the results obtained in last years, as of a radical contextualization lightened of Cultural Studies Theories and the Latin American critic thought, seeking out to understand how the peripherical perfoming can make significant social transformations from theater in community practice