Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2023.tde-30102023-125439
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Luiz Ferreira Farias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Perosa, Graziela Serroni (President)
Mello, Hivy Damasio Araujo
Moreno, Rosangela Carrilo
Tomizaki, Kimi Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Ocupações secundaristas e engajamento: os caminhos da atuação política juvenil
Keywords in Portuguese
Engajamento
Movimento estudantil
Movimentos sociais
Ocupações secundaristas
Socialização política
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa busca contribuir para a compreensão das formas de participação da juventude nas ocupações secundaristas, iniciadas em 2015 no Estado de São Paulo - no movimento que ficou conhecido como Não Fechem as Escolas - e que se estenderam por diversos Estados brasileiros no ano seguinte. Para isso, tem como objetivo principal entender indicadores que possam explicar o tipo de engajamento desses jovens; observa o engajamento político como processo, buscando compreender como estes estudantes estão hoje. Busca verificar a hipótese de que haveria um desengajamento político dos estudantes secundaristas após o término daquele movimento de ocupação das escolas. Em relação à metodologia, foram utilizadas, como instrumento de coleta de dados, entrevistas semiestruturadas que tiveram como foco a captura dos processos que levaram às ocupações, em detrimento do fato em si. Esta pesquisa coloca o fenômeno das ocupações secundaristas em uma perspectiva processual e, neste sentido, faz uso de uma concepção teórica do engajamento como processo em constante transformação. Com a finalidade de sistematizar os dados coletados para a análise, foi realizado um esforço de construção de quadros das propriedades pertinentes dos estudantes, objetivando a elucidação da posição destes no espaço social, no sentido empregado por Pierre Bourdieu, o que poderá auxiliar em uma melhor compreensão das disposições dos atores sociais envolvidos no fenômeno das ocupações, numa perspectiva relacional.
Title in English
High school occupations and political engagement: the pathways for young people's action
Keywords in English
Engagement
High school occupations
Political socialization
Social movements
Student movement
Abstract in English
This research seeks to contribute to the understanding of the forms of participation of the youth in the high-school occupations, which began in 2015 in the State of São Paulo - in the movement that became known as "Don't Close the Schools" (Não Fechem as Escolas") - and that extended through several Brazilian States in the year that followed. For that end, it has the main goal of understanding indicators that may explain the type of political involvement of these youths; it observes the political engagement as a process, seeking to understand how these students are today. It seeks to verify the hypothesis that there might be a political disengagement of high school students after the end of that movement of occupation of schools. With regards to the methodology, as instruments for collecting data, semi-structured interviews were used with a focus on capturing the processes that resulted in the occupations, to the detriment of the fact itself. This research puts the phenomenon of high school occupations in a process-oriented perspective and, in this sense, uses a theoretical conception of engagement as a process undergoing constant transformation. With the aim of systematizing the data collected for the analysis, an effort for building frameworks of the pertinent properties of the students was made, aiming at elucidating their position in the social space, in the sense employed by Pierre Bourdieu, which may aid in a better understanding of the dispositions of the social actors involved in the phenomenon of the occupations, in a relational perspective.