Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2014.tde-30012015-152554
Document
Author
Full name
Nina Rosa de Almeida Lopes Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Rogério Monteiro de (President)
Durand, José Carlos Garcia
Toni, Flávia Camargo
Title in Portuguese
A presença do compositor brasileiro em recitais de piano na cidade de São Paulo (1925-1965)
Keywords in Portuguese
Compositores brasileiros
Música em São Paulo
Nacionalismo musical
Recitais de piano
Repertório
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da análise comparada do repertório de recitais para piano, apresentados em jornais da cidade de São Paulo nos anos 1925, 1935, 1945, 1955 e 1965, tentamos identificar qual era o gosto musical da época no que concerne ao piano, objetivando também qual era o espaço ocupado pelos compositores nacionais nestes recitais. Em consequência, foi possível perceber a presença de um grupo de compositores e pianistas nacionais nesses recitais tendo Mário de Andrade como mentor intelectual do grupo. Os dados levantados sugerem que a frequência desses compositores não superou em nenhum momento um terço do repertório no período, o que nos leva a conjecturar que o compositor nacional ocupava um lugar marginal na cena musical erudita da época.
Title in English
The presence of brazilian composer on piano recitals at city of São Paulo (1925-1965)
Keywords in English
Brazilian composers
Music in São Paulo
Musical nationalism
Piano works
Repertory
Abstract in English
From the comparative analysis of the repertoire of piano recitals, found in the newspapers of the city of São Paulo during the years of 1925, 1935, 1945, 1955 and 1965, we tried to identify what was the kind of musical taste of that age, concerning the pieces for piano. We also tried to figure out what was the space occupied by national composers in these recitals. Consequently, it was possible to notice the presence of a group of composers and pianists having Mário de Andrade as the master mind of them. The collected data suggests that the frequency of these composers did not exceed, at any time, one third of the repertoire in that period, which leads us to conjecture that the national composer occupied a marginal place in the classical music scene of that epoch.