Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-28112019-121930
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina de Lucca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Menna Barreto, Luiz Silveira (President)
Bueno, Clarissa
Piassi, Luis Paulo de Carvalho
Zanini, Claudia Regina de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Cronobiologia e Musicoterapia: uma composição de ritmos?
Keywords in Portuguese
Circadiano
Cronobiologia
Escola
Estudos culturais
Infância
Música
Musicoterapia
Ritmos
Ritmos biológicos
Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa resultou de um diálogo interdisciplinar entre Musicoterapia e Cronobiologia, no cenário dos Estudos Culturais, considerando as interações com o entorno social. Avaliei a intervenção musicoterapêutica na infância, pretendi esclarecer em que medida os ritmos circadianos de crianças se fazem presentes na experiência musical em sessões de musicoterapia nas primeiras fases do desenvolvimento. Por não ter encontrado estudos que relacionem fatores endógenos e exógenos da ritmicidade circadiana com a musicoterapia, pretendi elucidar se esses ritmos biológicos em crianças se associam ao prosseguimento das intervenções da musicoterapia. Minha hipótese foi que os avanços propiciados ao longo das sessões de musicoterapia estão associados ao aumento da potência dos componentes de 24h nos casos de evolução positiva do tratamento musicoterapêutico e contribuir para o enriquecimento do processo terapêutico da musicoterapia. A amostra foi formada por 39 crianças - 19 meninas e 20 meninos - com idades entre 3 e 5 anos, alunos de duas escolas de educação infantil nas cidades de São Paulo e São Caetano do Sul. Utilizamos os seguintes instrumentos para a coleta de dados durante quatro semanas consecutivas: actímetros, diários de sono e de atividades, questionário de cronotipo infantil - QCI. Nos resultados observamos que a melhor resposta à intervenção musicoterapêutica dependeu da hora do dia, houve aumento da amplitude do ritmo de atividade motora, a potência de 24 horas aumentou para 83% das crianças, sugerindo a influência da construção social nesses ritmos. Esses resultados não são conclusivos, mas há indícios da influência da Musicoterapia na ritmicidade circadiana
Title in English
Chronobiology and Music Therapy: a composition of rhythms?
Keywords in English
Biological rhythms
Chronobiology
Circadian
Cultural studies
Health
Infant
Music
Music therapy
Rhythms
School
Abstract in English
This research resulted from an interdisciplinary dialogue between Music Therapy and Chronobiology and Cultural Studies scenery including social interaction. I evaluated the intervention of Music Therapy in childhood; I intended to clarify how childrens biological rhythms change along the musical experience in music therapy sessions. The search for earlier studies associating endogenous and exogenous factors to circadian rhythmicity in music therapy showed practically no results, so my purpose is to make clear if childrens changes in biological rhythms are associated with continuation of interventions of music therapy. My hypothesis was that advances made during the music therapys sessions would be associated with an increase in the power of the 24-hour components in cases of positive evolution in music therapy treatment and contribute to improvement of the therapeutic process in music therapy. Our group of study was composed of 39 children - 19 female and 20 male - from 3 to 5 years old, regularly attending two kindergarten schools in São Paulo and São Caetano do Sul, Brazil. We used the following instruments to collect data along four weeks continuously: actimeters, sleep and activities diary, besides the childrens chronotype questionnaire - CCTQ. In the results we observed a better response to the intervention of Music Therapy that depended on the time of the day , there was increase in amplitude of the rhythms of motor activity, increase in power of 24 hours for 83% of children, suggesting the influence of social construction on these rhythms., These results are not conclusive, but there are indications of the influence of Music Therapy on circadian rhythmicity