Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-28032016-103430
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Chequer Bauer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Panosso Netto, Alexandre (President)
Allis, Thiago
Pedrazzoli Neto, Mario
Spolon, Ana Paula Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Movimento Slow Travel no contexto cultural do turismo no Brasil: desafios e perspectivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Movimentos contestatórios
Slow travel
Turismo
Valores industriais
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho discute a transformação rítmica e ideológica pela qual a sociedade vem passando, especialmente a partir da consolidação de valores ligados à industrialização. Entre esses, destacam-se: mercantilização, mecanização, urbanização, massificação e, em especial, o culto à velocidade. Além disso, discorre sobre a ascensão e consolidação do setor de Turismo e sua relação com tais valores. Analisa ainda a emersão de movimentos socioculturais contestatórios à lógica industrial, especialmente no contexto da globalização socioeconômica contemporânea, com destaque ao chamado Slow Movement e sua influência à cultura de viagens. Por fim, aponta os principais desafios e perspectivas de aproveitamento urbano e turístico do citado movimento no Brasil, a partir da análise de estudos de caso realizados em três municípios brasileiros que se candidataram - sem sucesso - à obtenção da chancela do Movimento Cittàslow: Santa Teresa (ES), Antônio Prado (RS) e Tiradentes (MG). O diagnóstico apresentado se baseia em entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas in loco com representantes públicos turísticos dos citados municípios. Entre os principais resultados destaca-se a desarticulação conceitual e prática dos atores envolvidos nas respectivas candidaturas e o atual interesse das lideranças governamentais locais e do citado Movimento em retomar tal discussão
Title in English
Slow travel movement in a cultural context of tourism in Brazil: challenges and perspectives
Keywords in English
Brazil
Contestatory movements
Industrial values
Slow travel
Tourism
Abstract in English
This thesis the rhythmic and ideological transformation in modern and contemporary society, especially from the consolidation of industrial values: merchantilization, mechanization, urbanization, massification and, specially, speed`s reverence. In addition, it deals with the rise and consolidation about the industrial way of massive tourism. It also analyzes the emergence of socio-cultural contestatory movements against industrial logic, especially in the context of contemporary social and economic globalization, focusin, Slow Movement and its influence about the culture of travel. Finally, it thesis tries to identify the challenges and perspectives about urban and tourist exploitation prospects involved that movement in Brazil, based on the analysis of case studies in three brazilian municipalities who applied - unsuccessfully - to obtain the seal of the Cittaslow movement: Santa Teresa (ES), Antonio Prado (RS) and Tiradentes (MG). The analyses are based on semi-structured interviews with on-site tour public representatives of the mentioned mujnicipalities. Among the main results, stands out the theorical and pratical dislocation considering all involved in their applications, besides the current interest of local government leaders and aforementioned Movement to reestablish that discussion