Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-27032015-171331
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Maria Souto Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Urquidi, Vivian Grace Fernandez Davila (President)
Pereira, Diamantino Alves Correia
Simonetti, Mirian Claudia Lourenção
Title in Portuguese
Uma ilha na monocultura: a reinvenção do campesinato pela Agroecologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Agroecologia
Campesinato
Movimento dos trabalhadores rurais sem terra
Abstract in Portuguese
O panorama econômico que o Agronegócio hoje impõe ao morador do campo trouxe grandes rearranjos na situação de permanência e viabilidade social e econômica, levantando novos desafios inclusive aos Movimentos Sociais de Luta pela terra. Este estudo se propõe a compreender as transformações culturais sofridas por este estrato social, que a modernidade por vezes tentou interpelar e como novos paradigmas voltados à questão ambiental têm se tornado uma possibilidade de reprodução social e econômica do campesinato. Partindo da evolução do conceito de campesinato dentro do pensamento social brasileiro, é realizada uma reflexão sobre como esta camada foi pensada e atingida por políticas públicas na resolução das questões referentes à reforma agrária e resolução do problema da pobreza no meio rural, encontrando na Agroecologia, hoje bandeira de luta do Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra, sua possibilidade de autonomia e reprodução social. Para pensar como isto se coloca na realidade, realizou-se uma pesquisa de campo de orientação pela observação participante com um grupo ecológico de produtores orgânicos no Assentamento Carlos Lamarca, a fim de compreender como se dá o rearranjo de valores culturais camponeses em contato direto com o Agronegócio. O assentamento, cercado por florestas de eucaliptos e pinus, se localiza em Itapetininga, cidade que segundo apuração feita pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatísticas (IBGE), com cálculo no último levantamento, ano base de 2009, mantém o maior PIB Agrícola do Estado de São Paulo. Esta realidade nos faz questionar como a agricultura familiar sobrevive espacialmente e culturalmente em relação direta com a grande Agricultura
Title in English
An island in monoculture: the reinvention of the peasant by the agroecology
Keywords in English
Agroecology
Landless workers' movement
Peasantry
Abstract in English
The economic perspective that the Agribusiness impose today requires to the occupant of the field brought large rearrangements in the situation of permanency ,social and economic viability, raising new challenges including the Social Movements Fight for Earth. This study aims to understand the cultural changes experienced by this social stratum that modernity tried sometimes challenged, and how new paradigms related to environmental issues have become a possibility for social and economic reproduction of the peasantry. Based on the evolution of the peasantry concept within the Brazilian social thought, is held to reflect on how this layer was designed and struck by the resolution of public policy issues relating to land reform and resolving the issue of poverty in rural areas, finding in Agroecology, today the battle flag of Rural Landless Workers Movement, the possibility of their autonomy and social reproduction. To think how this presented nowadays, a field research guidance by participant observation was made with an ecological group of organic producers in Settlement Carlos Lamarca, in order to understand how is the rearrangement of cultural values peasants in direct contact with Agribusiness. The settlement, surrounded by eucalyptus and pine forests, is located in Itapetininga city that according to polling done by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE), calculating the last survey, base year 2009, maintains the largest GDP of the State Agricultural of São Paulo. This reality begs the question of how the family farm survives spatially and culturally in direct relationship with the major Agriculture