Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-24032016-152134
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Oliveira de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Trigo, Luiz Gonzaga Godoi (President)
Magalhães, Valéria Barbosa de
Wada, Elizabeth Kyoko
Title in Portuguese
Tia Maria do Jongo: memórias que ressignificam identidades das atuais lideranças jongueiras do grupo Jongo da Serrinha
Keywords in Portuguese
Identidade
Jongo da Serrinha
Memória
Mulheres
Tia Maria do Jongo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa mostra, a partir das memórias de oito lideranças jongueiras atuais do grupo Jongo da Serrinha, que as ressignificações dos elementos identitários do jongo, existem tanto como forma de preservação como de resistência. As memórias de Tia Maria do Jongo, a atual matriarca do grupo, se destacam, reafirmando os valores africanos de respeito e cuidado com os sujeitos mais velhos da comunidade. A opção por entrevistar somente essas oito jongueiras deve-se ao fato bastante peculiar de haver somente mulheres na liderança desse grupo posição normalmente exercida apenas por homens ou por homens e mulheres em outros grupos de jongo. As diferentes motivações de cada uma dessas mulheres, suas necessidades para continuar naquela posição e suas diferentes identidades jongueiras aparecem através dos relatos de suas memórias. O jongo é uma forma de trabalho para o grupo, que tem uma estrutura profissional para manter seus participantes. O meio urbano, no qual o Jongo da Serrinha está inserido, favorece a uma maior disputa entre as tradições e o mercado cultural
Title in English
Tia Maria do Jongo: memories resignify identities of current jongueiras of leaders of Jongo group of Serrinha
Keywords in English
Identity
Jongo of Serrinha
Memory
Tia Maria of Jongo
Women
Abstract in English
This research demonstrate, from the memories of current eight jongueiras leadership of Jongo of Serrinha group, the reinterpretation of identity elements of jongo exist both in a way of preservation and resistance. The memories of Tia Maria of Jongo, the current matriarch of the group are highlighted, reaffirming the African values of respect and care for the elderly community subjects. The decision to interview only eight jongueiras leaders is due to the peculiar fact that are only women in the leadership of this group. Position usually exercised only by men, or men and women combined, in other jongo groups. Through the reports of the memories of these women appear the different motivations of each with the group, their need to continue in that position and their different jongueiras identities. The group has a professional structure to maintain its participants, where the jongo is a form of work. The urban environment, in which the Jongo of Serrinha is inserted, favors a larger struggle between the traditions and the cultural market