Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2020.tde-21122020-215135
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos José Mendes Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Durand, José Carlos Garcia (President)
Andrade, Fabio Rigatto de Souza
Mello, Jefferson Agostini
Pulici, Carolina Martins
Title in Portuguese
Voz poética e voz política em Diário de um ano ruim de J. M. Coetzee
Keywords in Portuguese
Bourdieu
Coetzee
Diário de um ano ruim
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação dedica-se ao estudo da voz poética e da voz política no romance Diário de um ano ruim (2007) de J. M. Coetzee. Inicialmente, a investigação se detém na contextualização da produção literária e intelectual do autor, trabalhando com as categorias de campo, competência linguística e paratopia, com base nas leituras de As regras da arte (1992), A economia das trocas linguísticas (2008), de Pierre Bourdieu e O contexto da obra literária (2001), de Dominique Maingueneau, respectivamente. Em seguida, a pesquisa direciona a atenção para a obra Desonra e para a Segunda fase ficção australiana, destacando-se as características em Diário de um ano ruim que evidenciam a condução da voz física e narrativa para o desenvolvimento do romance. Entre os elementos analisados acerca da voz, evidencia-se a relação da voz com o corpo, com a autonomia do intelectual e a condição da voz feminina diante do poder masculino. Por fim, investigam-se os discursos proferidos pela vozes dos personagens JC, de um escritor envelhecido e de Anya, uma jovem imigrante filipina
Title in English
Poetic voice and political voice in J. M. Coetzee's Diary of a Bad Year
Keywords in English
Bourdieu
Coetzee
Diary of a bad year
Voice
Abstract in English
This present essay is committed to the study of the poetical voice and political voice in the novel Diary of a Bad Year (2207) by J. M. Coetzee. Initially, the investigation stands back in the contextualization of the authors literary and intellectual production, working with the categories field, linguistic competence and paratopia, based on the reading of Rules of Art (1992), The Economics of Language Exchange (2008), both by Pierre Bourdier, and also The Context of Literary Work (2001), by Dominique Maingueneau, respectively. After that, the research directs the readers attention to the novel Disgrace and the Second Phase Australian fiction, in which are highlighted the features of Diary of a Bad Year which emphasize the conduction of the physical and narrative voice to the development of the novel. Among the elements analyzed concerning the voice, it is emphasized the relation between the voice and the body, connected to the intellectuals autonomy and to the condition of the female voice facing the male power. Finally, there is an investigation on the speeches given by the voices from JC, an aged writer, and from Anya, a young Philippine immigrant