Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2020.tde-20072020-193323
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno da Mata Farias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Cazetta, Valéria (President)
Albuquerque Júnior, Durval Muniz de
Leite, Cesar Donizetti Pereira
Lima, Ana Laura Godinho
Title in Portuguese
Sociedade da aprendizagem: uma experiência visual, divertida e fabulada
Keywords in Portuguese
Animações educativas
Governamentalidade
Imagem
Sociedade da aprendizagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisamos e problematizamos, neste trabalho, a ordem discursiva relativa à sociedade da aprendizagem, que enfatiza a experiência do aprender contínuo como modo de vida dos sujeitos na contemporaneidade. Destacamos o papel dos dispositivos audiovisuais educativos, tais como, o cinema, a TV e as plataformas online, na forja de uma sociedade ancorada na visualidade. Chamamos tais dispositivos de governamentalidade audiovisual educativa. Para tanto, operamos com o arquivo de animações educativas produzido no decorrer dos últimos cinquenta anos pelo Ministério da Educação, abarcando, portanto, desde as produções audiovisuais do Instituto Nacional de Cinema Educativo (INCE) à TV Escola. Nesse percurso, evidenciamos o acontecimento de discursos oficiais que ratificaram a sociedade da aprendizagem, como os trabalhos de Edgard Faure (1973), Aprender a ser: La Educación del futuro e de Jacques Delors (1996), Educação um tesouro a descobrir: Relatório para UNESCO da Comissão Internacional sobre educação para o século XXI. Na esteira do pensamento de Michel Foucault e de Georges Didi-Huberman, traçamos a regularidade das imagens e das enunciações discursivas presente no arquivo supracitado, compreendendo que as sociedades da aprendizagem são forjadas pela experiência da educação animada. Ou seja, nas animações educativas, o conteúdo curricular é adensado em torno da ideia de diversão, descontração e espontaneidade, sendo experimentado em qualquer situação, meio e lugar/ambiência, não necessariamente no espaço institucional da escola
Title in English
Learning society: a visual, fun and fabulated experience
Keywords in English
Educational animation
Governmentality
Image
Learning society
Abstract in English
This study analyzes the order of discourse relating the learning society that emphasizes the ongoing learning experience as a way of life of the contemporary individuals. The research highlights the role of educational audiovisual despositive such as cinema, TV and online platforms in forging a society anchored in visuality, defined in this study as educative audiovisual governmentality. The research analyzes the educational animation archive produced by the Ministry of Education over the last fifty years, encompassing audiovisual production from National Institute of Educational Cinema (INCE) to TV Escola. Along this path, the study highlights the production of official speeches that ratified a learning society, such as the works of Edgard Faure (1973), Learning to be: The World of Education Today and Tomorrow, and Jacques Delors (1996), Learning: The Treasure Within, Report to UNESCO of the International Commission for 21st century. Thinking along with Michel Foucault and Georges Didi-Huberman, the research outlines the regularity of images and discursive formations present in the archives cited before, which points to a learning society forged by the experiences of animated education. It means that, in the educational animations the curricular content is linked to the idea of fun, relaxation and spontaneity, and can be experienced in any situation, environment and place, not necessarily in school space