Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-20022019-130313
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Figueiredo Murta de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Jefferson Agostini (President)
Pereira, Alexandre Barbosa
Siqueira, Rogério Monteiro de
Souza, Valmir de
Title in Portuguese
Juventude e produção literária: um estudo sobre poesia falada nas periferias paulistanas
Keywords in Portuguese
Batalha de poesia
Cultura da periferia
Juventude
Literatura marginal
Poetry slam
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem o intuito de abordar um movimento literário e cultural que se expressa pela performance de poesias autorais, chamado de batalha de poesia ou slam de poesia com influência no Poetry Slam e Spoken Words, e que recentemente cresce no Brasil, particularmente na cidade de São Paulo. O objetivo desta pesquisa visa apreender como este movimento relativamente novo no Brasil, se insere no conceito de Literatura Marginal e da ideia de Cultura de Periferia, tanto pelas questões internas ao discursos, das poesias faladas e publicadas, como por questões externas ligadas a ações sociais e conjuntas. Foi utilizada a metodologia de etnografia em campo com visitas ao Slam da Guilhermina, ZAP!Slam e Slam das Minas SP; levantamento das publicações de livros lançados nos slams e mapeamento cartográfico a partir dos locais de realização dos mesmos na cidade e região metropolitana de São Paulo. Como resultado de pesquisa foi possível definir os temas mais recorrentes entre os poemas que concorreram às batalhas e o ano e região de maior concentração dos slams em São Paulo. Podemos concluir com esta pesquisa que todos os livros são do gênero de poemas e foram publicados de forma independente ou a partir de editoras que se definem como independentes; que a maioria dos coletivos de slam nasceram entre 2016 e 2017 com maior concentração na Zona Leste de São Paulo
Title in English
Youth and literary production: a study on poetry spoken in the peripheries of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Battle of poetry
Culture of the periphery
Marginal literature
Poetry slam
Youth
Abstract in English
This research aims to address a literary and cultural movement that is expressed by the performance of poetry authored, called the "battle of poetry" or poetry slam with influence in Poetry Slam and Spoken Words, and which has recently grown in Brazil, particularly in Brazil. Sao Paulo City. The objective of this research is to understand how this relatively new movement in Brazil is inserted in the concept of Marginal Literature and the idea of Culture of Periphery, as much for the internal questions to the speeches, of the spoken and published poetry, as for external questions related to social actions and joint. The ethnography methodology was used in the field with visits to Guilhermina Slam, ZAP! Slam and Slam from SP mines; survey of the publications of books published in slam's and cartographic mapping from the places of accomplishment of the same ones in the city and metropolitan region of São Paulo. As a result of research it was possible to define the most recurrent themes among the poems that competed for the battles and the year and region of greater concentration of slam's in São Paulo. We can conclude from this research that all books are of the genre of poems and have been published independently or from publishers who define themselves as independent; that most of the slam collectives were born between 2016 and 2017 with greater concentration in the East Zone of São Paulo